Comparison to Surrounding Areas
The median household income ($93,750) for 99782 is less than North Slope Borough ($95,694). And it's the same as Wainwright city ($93,750).
| 99782 | $93,750 |
| Wainwright city | $93,750 |
| North Slope Borough | $95,694 |
Get Median Household Income for all Zip Codes in Alaska.
The average household income ($105,607) for 99782 is less than North Slope Borough ($127,358). And it's the same as Wainwright city ($105,607).
| 99782 | $105,607 |
| Wainwright city | $105,607 |
| North Slope Borough | $127,358 |
Get Average Household Income for all Zip Codes in Alaska.
The per-capita income for 99782 is $30,294. The per capita income ($30,294) for 99782 is less than North Slope Borough ($57,430). And it's the same as Wainwright city ($30,294).
| 99782 | $30,294 |
| Wainwright city | $30,294 |
| North Slope Borough | $57,430 |
Get Per-Capita Income for all Zip Codes in Alaska.
13.4% of households make over $200,000 a year. The percent high income households (13.4%) for 99782 is less than North Slope Borough (23.2%). And it's the same as Wainwright city (13.4%).
| 99782 | 13.4% |
| Wainwright city | 13.4% |
| North Slope Borough | 23.2% |
Get High Income Households for all Zip Codes in Alaska.
| under 25 years | 25 to 44 years | 45 to 64 years | 65 years and over | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 99782 | $-1 | $106,000 | $126,250 | $60,833 |
| Wainwright city | $-1 | $106,000 | $126,250 | $60,833 |
| North Slope Borough | $44,420 | $97,150 | $137,375 | $62,656 |
Get Median Household Income by Age of Householder for all Zip Codes in Alaska.
Use our lookalike & filtering workflow to discover every zip that matches your ideal market profile.
Our Income By Zip Code Lists let you start with a zip like 99782, then automatically find hundreds of similar zips by income, demographics, and growth potential — so you can build a smarter target list in minutes.
Get Your Income By Zip Code List
Get all zip codes in a state or the entire US with data such as median household income.
Starting at $65.
All income statistics above are the most current, comparable income statistics available from the US Census Bureau and are from the American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. You can find this information and other demographics for 99782 on the US Census Bureau’s website. These values are in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars and were downloaded on 29 January 2026.
Margins of error for the income data are:
| Median Household Income | Average Household Income | Per Capita Income | High Income Households | Median Household Income by Age of Householder | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| under 25 | 25 to 44 | 45 to 64 | 65+ | |||||
| 99782 | +/-$29,969 | +/-$16,516 | +/-$5,575 | +/-7.9% | +/-$-1 | +/-$18,483 | +/-$44,887 | +/-$12,043 |
| Wainwright city | +/-$29,969 | +/-$16,516 | +/-$5,575 | +/-7.9% | +/-$-1 | +/-$18,483 | +/-$44,887 | +/-$12,043 |
| North Slope Borough | +/-$16,311 | +/-$14,607 | +/-$4,872 | +/-5.7% | +/-$1,950 | +/-$13,193 | +/-$19,486 | +/-$17,227 |