Comparison to Surrounding Areas
The median household income ($93,707) for 85143 is less than the median household income for 85140 ($101,477), 85142 ($129,367), and San Tan Valley CDP ($96,713). But it's more than 85128 ($65,477), 85132 ($79,000), Pinal County ($80,266), and Florence town ($79,644).
| 85143 | $93,707 |
| Florence town | $79,644 |
| San Tan Valley CDP | $96,713 |
| Pinal County | $80,266 |
Get Median Household Income for all Zip Codes in Arizona.
The average household income ($105,227) for 85143 is less than the average household income for 85140 ($126,910), 85142 ($151,212), and San Tan Valley CDP ($113,035). But it's more than 85128 ($84,696), 85132 ($96,321), Pinal County ($99,424), and Florence town ($102,574).
| 85143 | $105,227 |
| Florence town | $102,574 |
| San Tan Valley CDP | $113,035 |
| Pinal County | $99,424 |
Get Average Household Income for all Zip Codes in Arizona.
The per-capita income for 85143 is $35,206. The per capita income ($35,206) for 85143 is less than the per capita income for 85140 ($41,200), 85142 ($46,676), Pinal County ($36,067), and San Tan Valley CDP ($36,796). But it's more than 85128 ($28,555), 85132 ($29,033), and Florence town ($29,845).
| 85143 | $35,206 |
| Florence town | $29,845 |
| San Tan Valley CDP | $36,796 |
| Pinal County | $36,067 |
Get Per-Capita Income for all Zip Codes in Arizona.
8.1% of households make over $200,000 a year. The percent high income households (8.1%) for 85143 is less than the percent high income households for 85140 (16.0%), 85142 (22.2%), Pinal County (8.3%), Florence town (9.3%), and San Tan Valley CDP (9.9%). But it's more than 85128 (6.1%) and 85132 (7.1%).
| 85143 | 8.1% |
| Florence town | 9.3% |
| San Tan Valley CDP | 9.9% |
| Pinal County | 8.3% |
Get High Income Households for all Zip Codes in Arizona.
| under 25 years | 25 to 44 years | 45 to 64 years | 65 years and over | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 85143 | $86,557 | $102,611 | $106,786 | $59,693 |
| Florence town | $-1 | $126,550 | $82,474 | $61,620 |
| San Tan Valley CDP | $87,717 | $104,306 | $111,026 | $60,832 |
| Pinal County | $60,133 | $94,039 | $91,577 | $61,377 |
Get Median Household Income by Age of Householder for all Zip Codes in Arizona.
Use our lookalike & filtering workflow to discover every zip that matches your ideal market profile.
Our Income By Zip Code Lists let you start with a zip like 85143, then automatically find hundreds of similar zips by income, demographics, and growth potential — so you can build a smarter target list in minutes.
Get Your Income By Zip Code List
Get all zip codes in a state or the entire US with data such as median household income.
Starting at $65.
All income statistics above are the most current, comparable income statistics available from the US Census Bureau and are from the American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. You can find this information and other demographics for 85143 on the US Census Bureau’s website. These values are in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars and were downloaded on 29 January 2026.
Margins of error for the income data are:
| Median Household Income | Average Household Income | Per Capita Income | High Income Households | Median Household Income by Age of Householder | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| under 25 | 25 to 44 | 45 to 64 | 65+ | |||||
| 85143 | +/-$7,802 | +/-$4,398 | +/-$1,631 | +/-2.4% | +/-$10,930 | +/-$10,943 | +/-$10,937 | +/-$8,030 |
| Florence town | +/-$12,538 | +/-$11,910 | +/-$4,099 | +/-4.1% | +/-$-1 | +/-$15,387 | +/-$33,096 | +/-$6,688 |
| San Tan Valley CDP | +/-$3,334 | +/-$4,541 | +/-$1,481 | +/-1.6% | +/-$13,017 | +/-$7,585 | +/-$7,245 | +/-$2,724 |
| Pinal County | +/-$1,518 | +/-$2,856 | +/-$903 | +/-0.6% | +/-$17,645 | +/-$4,004 | +/-$4,060 | +/-$1,949 |