Comparison to Surrounding Areas
The median household income ($94,495) for 85248 is less than the median household income for 85142 ($129,367), 85226 ($114,817), 85249 ($153,633), 85286 ($121,758), and Chandler city ($108,095). But it's more than 85147 ($48,517), 85121 ($31,173), Maricopa County ($89,300), Pinal County ($80,266), Stotonic Village CDP ($-1), Sun Lakes CDP ($67,853), Lower Santan Village CDP ($-1), and Goodyear Village CDP ($74,423).
| 85248 | $94,495 |
| Goodyear Village CDP | $74,423 |
| Stotonic Village CDP | $-1 |
| Sun Lakes CDP | $67,853 |
| Chandler city | $108,095 |
| Lower Santan Village CDP | $-1 |
| Pinal County | $80,266 |
| Maricopa County | $89,300 |
Get Median Household Income for all Zip Codes in Arizona.
The average household income ($134,437) for 85248 is less than the average household income for 85142 ($151,212), 85226 ($137,135), 85249 ($194,656), 85286 ($153,947), and Chandler city ($138,541). But it's more than 85147 ($60,852), 85121 ($50,717), Maricopa County ($120,016), Pinal County ($99,424), Stotonic Village CDP ($-1), Sun Lakes CDP ($89,344), Lower Santan Village CDP ($-1), and Goodyear Village CDP ($82,462).
| 85248 | $134,437 |
| Goodyear Village CDP | $82,462 |
| Stotonic Village CDP | $-1 |
| Sun Lakes CDP | $89,344 |
| Chandler city | $138,541 |
| Lower Santan Village CDP | $-1 |
| Pinal County | $99,424 |
| Maricopa County | $120,016 |
Get Average Household Income for all Zip Codes in Arizona.
The per-capita income for 85248 is $64,865. The per capita income ($64,865) for 85248 is less than the per capita income for 85249 ($68,134). But it's more than 85142 ($46,676), 85121 ($14,173), 85286 ($56,007), 85226 ($54,818), 85147 ($14,734), Maricopa County ($46,183), Pinal County ($36,067), Sun Lakes CDP ($54,895), Stotonic Village CDP ($8,719), Lower Santan Village CDP ($9,882), Goodyear Village CDP ($22,642), and Chandler city ($53,946).
| 85248 | $64,865 |
| Goodyear Village CDP | $22,642 |
| Stotonic Village CDP | $8,719 |
| Sun Lakes CDP | $54,895 |
| Chandler city | $53,946 |
| Lower Santan Village CDP | $9,882 |
| Pinal County | $36,067 |
| Maricopa County | $46,183 |
Get Per-Capita Income for all Zip Codes in Arizona.
19.3% of households make over $200,000 a year. The percent high income households (19.3%) for 85248 is less than the percent high income households for 85142 (22.2%), 85249 (34.3%), and 85286 (23.4%). But it's more than 85147 (0.0%), 85121 (3.8%), Maricopa County (14.1%), Pinal County (8.3%), Lower Santan Village CDP (0.0%), Stotonic Village CDP (0.0%), Sun Lakes CDP (6.9%), Goodyear Village CDP (0.0%), and Chandler city (19.0%). And it's the same as 85226 (19.3%).
| 85248 | 19.3% |
| Goodyear Village CDP | 0.0% |
| Stotonic Village CDP | 0.0% |
| Sun Lakes CDP | 6.9% |
| Chandler city | 19.0% |
| Lower Santan Village CDP | 0.0% |
| Pinal County | 8.3% |
| Maricopa County | 14.1% |
Get High Income Households for all Zip Codes in Arizona.
| under 25 years | 25 to 44 years | 45 to 64 years | 65 years and over | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 85248 | $88,884 | $118,250 | $161,883 | $67,008 |
| Goodyear Village CDP | $-1 | $-1 | $-1 | $-1 |
| Stotonic Village CDP | $-1 | $-1 | $-1 | $-1 |
| Sun Lakes CDP | $-1 | $76,375 | $115,250 | $61,214 |
| Chandler city | $76,875 | $108,895 | $136,395 | $70,657 |
| Lower Santan Village CDP | $-1 | $-1 | $-1 | $-1 |
| Pinal County | $60,133 | $94,039 | $91,577 | $61,377 |
| Maricopa County | $57,168 | $94,795 | $109,359 | $66,038 |
Get Median Household Income by Age of Householder for all Zip Codes in Arizona.
Use our lookalike & filtering workflow to discover every zip that matches your ideal market profile.
Our Income By Zip Code Lists let you start with a zip like 85248, then automatically find hundreds of similar zips by income, demographics, and growth potential — so you can build a smarter target list in minutes.
Get Your Income By Zip Code List
Get all zip codes in a state or the entire US with data such as median household income.
Starting at $65.
All income statistics above are the most current, comparable income statistics available from the US Census Bureau and are from the American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. You can find this information and other demographics for 85248 on the US Census Bureau’s website. These values are in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars and were downloaded on 29 January 2026.
Margins of error for the income data are:
| Median Household Income | Average Household Income | Per Capita Income | High Income Households | Median Household Income by Age of Householder | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| under 25 | 25 to 44 | 45 to 64 | 65+ | |||||
| 85248 | +/-$5,648 | +/-$9,168 | +/-$4,392 | +/-2.1% | +/-$8,342 | +/-$16,310 | +/-$20,662 | +/-$5,403 |
| Goodyear Village CDP | +/-$19,513 | +/-$32,176 | +/-$6,165 | +/-29.6% | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 |
| Stotonic Village CDP | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$380 | +/-60.7% | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 |
| Sun Lakes CDP | +/-$6,052 | +/-$7,493 | +/-$4,093 | +/-1.8% | +/-$-1 | +/-$30,823 | +/-$33,389 | +/-$8,558 |
| Chandler city | +/-$2,852 | +/-$2,779 | +/-$1,215 | +/-0.9% | +/-$17,414 | +/-$3,337 | +/-$5,125 | +/-$3,077 |
| Lower Santan Village CDP | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$4,958 | +/-42.0% | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 |
| Pinal County | +/-$1,518 | +/-$2,856 | +/-$903 | +/-0.6% | +/-$17,645 | +/-$4,004 | +/-$4,060 | +/-$1,949 |
| Maricopa County | +/-$562 | +/-$793 | +/-$290 | +/-0.2% | +/-$2,131 | +/-$1,077 | +/-$1,145 | +/-$832 |