Comparison to Surrounding Areas
The median household income ($66,129) for 86401 is less than the median household income for 86411 ($67,697), Clacks Canyon CDP ($156,250), Lazy Y U CDP ($103,750), and Pinion Pines CDP ($75,107). But it's more than 86438 ($41,985), 85360 ($-1), 86337 ($50,851), 86409 ($50,852), 86413 ($41,760), 86434 ($58,080), Mohave County ($57,684), Antares CDP ($44,688), Kingman city ($61,792), McConnico CDP ($-1), Pine Lake CDP ($-1), and Valle Vista CDP ($46,161).
| 86401 | $66,129 |
| Valle Vista CDP | $46,161 |
| Antares CDP | $44,688 |
| Clacks Canyon CDP | $156,250 |
| Kingman city | $61,792 |
| Lazy Y U CDP | $103,750 |
| McConnico CDP | $-1 |
| Pine Lake CDP | $-1 |
| Pinion Pines CDP | $75,107 |
| Mohave County | $57,684 |
Get Median Household Income for all Zip Codes in Arizona.
The average household income ($82,602) for 86401 is less than the average household income for 86411 ($88,378), Clacks Canyon CDP ($153,837), and Lazy Y U CDP ($153,487). But it's more than 85360 ($69,355), 86438 ($48,887), 86434 ($67,300), 86413 ($58,208), 86409 ($68,437), 86337 ($59,891), Mohave County ($79,027), Valle Vista CDP ($52,959), Pinion Pines CDP ($81,600), Pine Lake CDP ($-1), McConnico CDP ($-1), Kingman city ($80,063), and Antares CDP ($58,498).
| 86401 | $82,602 |
| Valle Vista CDP | $52,959 |
| Antares CDP | $58,498 |
| Clacks Canyon CDP | $153,837 |
| Kingman city | $80,063 |
| Lazy Y U CDP | $153,487 |
| McConnico CDP | $-1 |
| Pine Lake CDP | $-1 |
| Pinion Pines CDP | $81,600 |
| Mohave County | $79,027 |
Get Average Household Income for all Zip Codes in Arizona.
The per-capita income for 86401 is $35,030. The per capita income ($35,030) for 86401 is less than the per capita income for 85360 ($41,640), 86411 ($35,068), Mohave County ($35,963), Clacks Canyon CDP ($76,888), Lazy Y U CDP ($58,043), and Pinion Pines CDP ($40,172). But it's more than 86438 ($27,254), 86337 ($32,484), 86409 ($31,207), 86413 ($22,861), 86434 ($17,963), Antares CDP ($25,848), Kingman city ($34,866), McConnico CDP ($-1), Pine Lake CDP ($-1), and Valle Vista CDP ($28,474).
| 86401 | $35,030 |
| Valle Vista CDP | $28,474 |
| Antares CDP | $25,848 |
| Clacks Canyon CDP | $76,888 |
| Kingman city | $34,866 |
| Lazy Y U CDP | $58,043 |
| McConnico CDP | $-1 |
| Pine Lake CDP | $-1 |
| Pinion Pines CDP | $40,172 |
| Mohave County | $35,963 |
Get Per-Capita Income for all Zip Codes in Arizona.
6.1% of households make over $200,000 a year. The percent high income households (6.1%) for 86401 is less than the percent high income households for 86411 (18.4%), Clacks Canyon CDP (30.0%), Lazy Y U CDP (39.5%), and Pinion Pines CDP (7.2%). But it's more than 86438 (0.0%), 85360 (4.1%), 86337 (2.5%), 86409 (3.1%), 86413 (2.8%), 86434 (0.0%), Mohave County (5.7%), Antares CDP (0.0%), Kingman city (5.3%), McConnico CDP (-1.0%), Pine Lake CDP (0.0%), and Valle Vista CDP (0.0%).
| 86401 | 6.1% |
| Valle Vista CDP | 0.0% |
| Antares CDP | 0.0% |
| Clacks Canyon CDP | 30.0% |
| Kingman city | 5.3% |
| Lazy Y U CDP | 39.5% |
| McConnico CDP | -1.0% |
| Pine Lake CDP | 0.0% |
| Pinion Pines CDP | 7.2% |
| Mohave County | 5.7% |
Get High Income Households for all Zip Codes in Arizona.
| under 25 years | 25 to 44 years | 45 to 64 years | 65 years and over | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 86401 | $-1 | $91,146 | $68,468 | $50,658 |
| Valle Vista CDP | $-1 | $-1 | $46,100 | $46,950 |
| Antares CDP | $-1 | $-1 | $-1 | $44,688 |
| Clacks Canyon CDP | $-1 | $-1 | $-1 | $-1 |
| Kingman city | $45,863 | $73,125 | $69,812 | $44,129 |
| Lazy Y U CDP | $-1 | $-1 | $228,929 | $52,039 |
| McConnico CDP | $-1 | $-1 | $-1 | $-1 |
| Pine Lake CDP | $-1 | $-1 | $-1 | $-1 |
| Pinion Pines CDP | $-1 | $-1 | $58,393 | $76,607 |
| Mohave County | $44,415 | $69,860 | $67,185 | $49,621 |
Get Median Household Income by Age of Householder for all Zip Codes in Arizona.
Use our lookalike & filtering workflow to discover every zip that matches your ideal market profile.
Our Income By Zip Code Lists let you start with a zip like 86401, then automatically find hundreds of similar zips by income, demographics, and growth potential — so you can build a smarter target list in minutes.
Get Your Income By Zip Code List
Get all zip codes in a state or the entire US with data such as median household income.
Starting at $65.
All income statistics above are the most current, comparable income statistics available from the US Census Bureau and are from the American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. You can find this information and other demographics for 86401 on the US Census Bureau’s website. These values are in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars and were downloaded on 29 January 2026.
Margins of error for the income data are:
| Median Household Income | Average Household Income | Per Capita Income | High Income Households | Median Household Income by Age of Householder | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| under 25 | 25 to 44 | 45 to 64 | 65+ | |||||
| 86401 | +/-$6,471 | +/-$5,159 | +/-$2,053 | +/-1.7% | +/-$-1 | +/-$19,430 | +/-$3,905 | +/-$6,646 |
| Valle Vista CDP | +/-$927 | +/-$8,390 | +/-$3,622 | +/-3.3% | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$607 | +/-$13,420 |
| Antares CDP | +/-$24,012 | +/-$22,150 | +/-$8,659 | +/-49.9% | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$31,822 |
| Clacks Canyon CDP | +/-$119,537 | +/-$61,214 | +/-$30,013 | +/-47.3% | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 |
| Kingman city | +/-$4,964 | +/-$6,269 | +/-$2,658 | +/-1.4% | +/-$45,572 | +/-$15,826 | +/-$4,061 | +/-$6,309 |
| Lazy Y U CDP | +/-$81,340 | +/-$56,862 | +/-$17,606 | +/-21.6% | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$175,189 | +/-$21,079 |
| McConnico CDP | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/--1.0% | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 |
| Pine Lake CDP | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-56.6% | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 |
| Pinion Pines CDP | +/-$10,412 | +/-$19,457 | +/-$7,314 | +/-10.9% | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$35,824 | +/-$23,427 |
| Mohave County | +/-$1,429 | +/-$2,477 | +/-$1,099 | +/-0.6% | +/-$19,429 | +/-$5,352 | +/-$4,691 | +/-$1,733 |