Comparison to Surrounding Areas
The median household income ($63,188) for 86440 is less than the median household income for 86426 ($64,551) and Fort Mohave CDP ($64,815). But it's more than 86433 ($-1), 92363 ($40,068), 89029 ($46,294), 86442 ($48,081), 86436 ($44,077), Mohave County ($57,684), Willow Valley CDP ($50,428), Mojave Ranch Estates CDP ($-1), Mohave Valley CDP ($60,134), Mesquite Creek CDP ($59,063), and Arizona Village CDP ($28,750).
| 86440 | $63,188 |
| Mesquite Creek CDP | $59,063 |
| Arizona Village CDP | $28,750 |
| Fort Mohave CDP | $64,815 |
| Willow Valley CDP | $50,428 |
| Mohave Valley CDP | $60,134 |
| Mojave Ranch Estates CDP | $-1 |
| Mohave County | $57,684 |
Get Median Household Income for all Zip Codes in Arizona.
The average household income ($78,187) for 86440 is less than the average household income for Mohave County ($79,027). But it's more than 92363 ($65,606), 86426 ($74,583), 86433 ($-1), 86436 ($60,250), 86442 ($68,056), 89029 ($65,171), Arizona Village CDP ($38,961), Fort Mohave CDP ($76,340), Mesquite Creek CDP ($70,532), Mohave Valley CDP ($76,673), Mojave Ranch Estates CDP ($29,050), and Willow Valley CDP ($63,637).
| 86440 | $78,187 |
| Mesquite Creek CDP | $70,532 |
| Arizona Village CDP | $38,961 |
| Fort Mohave CDP | $76,340 |
| Willow Valley CDP | $63,637 |
| Mohave Valley CDP | $76,673 |
| Mojave Ranch Estates CDP | $29,050 |
| Mohave County | $79,027 |
Get Average Household Income for all Zip Codes in Arizona.
The per-capita income for 86440 is $33,121. The per capita income ($33,121) for 86440 is less than the per capita income for 86426 ($33,454), 86436 ($39,136), Mohave County ($35,963), Fort Mohave CDP ($33,933), Mesquite Creek CDP ($36,351), and Mohave Valley CDP ($35,337). But it's more than 86433 ($-1), 86442 ($31,895), 89029 ($33,120), 92363 ($29,830), Mojave Ranch Estates CDP ($7,578), Willow Valley CDP ($30,288), and Arizona Village CDP ($14,478).
| 86440 | $33,121 |
| Mesquite Creek CDP | $36,351 |
| Arizona Village CDP | $14,478 |
| Fort Mohave CDP | $33,933 |
| Willow Valley CDP | $30,288 |
| Mohave Valley CDP | $35,337 |
| Mojave Ranch Estates CDP | $7,578 |
| Mohave County | $35,963 |
Get Per-Capita Income for all Zip Codes in Arizona.
4.6% of households make over $200,000 a year. The percent high income households (4.6%) for 86440 is less than the percent high income households for 92363 (5.1%) and Mohave County (5.7%). But it's more than 86426 (2.0%), 86433 (0.0%), 86436 (0.0%), 86442 (3.2%), 89029 (4.2%), Arizona Village CDP (0.0%), Willow Valley CDP (0.0%), Fort Mohave CDP (2.2%), Mesquite Creek CDP (2.1%), Mohave Valley CDP (4.2%), and Mojave Ranch Estates CDP (0.0%).
| 86440 | 4.6% |
| Mesquite Creek CDP | 2.1% |
| Arizona Village CDP | 0.0% |
| Fort Mohave CDP | 2.2% |
| Willow Valley CDP | 0.0% |
| Mohave Valley CDP | 4.2% |
| Mojave Ranch Estates CDP | 0.0% |
| Mohave County | 5.7% |
Get High Income Households for all Zip Codes in Arizona.
| under 25 years | 25 to 44 years | 45 to 64 years | 65 years and over | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 86440 | $-1 | $73,740 | $84,578 | $47,402 |
| Mesquite Creek CDP | $-1 | $94,583 | $51,500 | $58,958 |
| Arizona Village CDP | $-1 | $35,938 | $18,676 | $-1 |
| Fort Mohave CDP | $-1 | $76,629 | $72,925 | $56,882 |
| Willow Valley CDP | $-1 | $51,513 | $102,880 | $33,526 |
| Mohave Valley CDP | $-1 | $72,593 | $125,893 | $55,595 |
| Mojave Ranch Estates CDP | $-1 | $-1 | $-1 | $-1 |
| Mohave County | $44,415 | $69,860 | $67,185 | $49,621 |
Get Median Household Income by Age of Householder for all Zip Codes in Arizona.
Use our lookalike & filtering workflow to discover every zip that matches your ideal market profile.
Our Income By Zip Code Lists let you start with a zip like 86440, then automatically find hundreds of similar zips by income, demographics, and growth potential — so you can build a smarter target list in minutes.
Get Your Income By Zip Code List
Get all zip codes in a state or the entire US with data such as median household income.
Starting at $65.
All income statistics above are the most current, comparable income statistics available from the US Census Bureau and are from the American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. You can find this information and other demographics for 86440 on the US Census Bureau’s website. These values are in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars and were downloaded on 29 January 2026.
Margins of error for the income data are:
| Median Household Income | Average Household Income | Per Capita Income | High Income Households | Median Household Income by Age of Householder | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| under 25 | 25 to 44 | 45 to 64 | 65+ | |||||
| 86440 | +/-$10,470 | +/-$9,172 | +/-$3,869 | +/-3.5% | +/-$-1 | +/-$7,509 | +/-$29,675 | +/-$6,202 |
| Mesquite Creek CDP | +/-$7,883 | +/-$8,461 | +/-$5,542 | +/-2.4% | +/-$-1 | +/-$80,525 | +/-$37,368 | +/-$6,307 |
| Arizona Village CDP | +/-$5,982 | +/-$11,367 | +/-$3,681 | +/-15.2% | +/-$-1 | +/-$27,183 | +/-$14,600 | +/-$-1 |
| Fort Mohave CDP | +/-$6,773 | +/-$6,885 | +/-$2,727 | +/-1.2% | +/-$-1 | +/-$40,096 | +/-$11,769 | +/-$11,840 |
| Willow Valley CDP | +/-$4,258 | +/-$12,255 | +/-$6,854 | +/-9.1% | +/-$-1 | +/-$1,543 | +/-$62,506 | +/-$4,105 |
| Mohave Valley CDP | +/-$13,211 | +/-$10,700 | +/-$5,977 | +/-3.5% | +/-$-1 | +/-$31,625 | +/-$68,535 | +/-$12,145 |
| Mojave Ranch Estates CDP | +/-$-1 | +/-$21,870 | +/-$6,487 | +/-100.0% | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 |
| Mohave County | +/-$1,429 | +/-$2,477 | +/-$1,099 | +/-0.6% | +/-$19,429 | +/-$5,352 | +/-$4,691 | +/-$1,733 |