Comparison to Surrounding Areas
The median household income ($65,455) for 71740 is less than the median household income for 71072 ($83,472) and 71749 ($68,188). But it's more than 71038 ($25,958), 71075 ($40,246), 71753 ($50,504), 71861 ($58,150), Columbia County ($55,334), and Emerson town ($55,938).
| 71740 | $65,455 |
| Emerson town | $55,938 |
| Columbia County | $55,334 |
Get Median Household Income for all Zip Codes in Arkansas.
The average household income ($91,654) for 71740 is less than the average household income for 71072 ($97,683) and 71749 ($101,640). But it's more than 71038 ($38,885), 71075 ($50,572), 71753 ($68,644), 71861 ($62,221), Columbia County ($69,996), and Emerson town ($59,362).
| 71740 | $91,654 |
| Emerson town | $59,362 |
| Columbia County | $69,996 |
Get Average Household Income for all Zip Codes in Arkansas.
The per-capita income for 71740 is $29,347. The per capita income ($29,347) for 71740 is less than the per capita income for 71072 ($38,661) and 71749 ($40,897). But it's more than 71038 ($17,083), 71075 ($21,455), 71753 ($26,416), 71861 ($25,023), Columbia County ($27,130), and Emerson town ($21,486).
| 71740 | $29,347 |
| Emerson town | $21,486 |
| Columbia County | $27,130 |
Get Per-Capita Income for all Zip Codes in Arkansas.
13.7% of households make over $200,000 a year. The percent high income households (13.7%) for 71740 is less than the percent high income households for 71749 (16.0%). But it's more than 71072 (4.1%), 71753 (4.5%), 71861 (0.0%), 71038 (1.2%), 71075 (1.1%), Columbia County (4.8%), and Emerson town (0.0%).
| 71740 | 13.7% |
| Emerson town | 0.0% |
| Columbia County | 4.8% |
Get High Income Households for all Zip Codes in Arkansas.
| under 25 years | 25 to 44 years | 45 to 64 years | 65 years and over | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 71740 | $-1 | $86,321 | $65,093 | $36,953 |
| Emerson town | $-1 | $76,250 | $47,083 | $35,750 |
| Columbia County | $35,879 | $67,204 | $58,804 | $33,730 |
Get Median Household Income by Age of Householder for all Zip Codes in Arkansas.
Use our lookalike & filtering workflow to discover every zip that matches your ideal market profile.
Our Income By Zip Code Lists let you start with a zip like 71740, then automatically find hundreds of similar zips by income, demographics, and growth potential — so you can build a smarter target list in minutes.
Get Your Income By Zip Code List
Get all zip codes in a state or the entire US with data such as median household income.
Starting at $65.
All income statistics above are the most current, comparable income statistics available from the US Census Bureau and are from the American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. You can find this information and other demographics for 71740 on the US Census Bureau’s website. These values are in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars and were downloaded on 29 January 2026.
Margins of error for the income data are:
| Median Household Income | Average Household Income | Per Capita Income | High Income Households | Median Household Income by Age of Householder | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| under 25 | 25 to 44 | 45 to 64 | 65+ | |||||
| 71740 | +/-$14,063 | +/-$25,563 | +/-$8,103 | +/-12.3% | +/-$-1 | +/-$34,594 | +/-$26,993 | +/-$20,373 |
| Emerson town | +/-$26,992 | +/-$13,480 | +/-$7,015 | +/-34.3% | +/-$-1 | +/-$14,500 | +/-$35,600 | +/-$7,706 |
| Columbia County | +/-$6,938 | +/-$6,634 | +/-$2,348 | +/-2.0% | +/-$7,010 | +/-$15,441 | +/-$8,130 | +/-$6,684 |