Comparison to Surrounding Areas
The median household income ($75,433) for 71909 is less than the median household income for 72019 ($87,869) and Saline County ($79,046). But it's more than 71913 ($56,010), 71956 ($49,958), 72087 ($46,346), 71901 ($53,514), 71949 ($50,750), Garland County ($57,181), and Hot Springs Village CDP ($75,370).
| 71909 | $75,433 |
| Hot Springs Village CDP | $75,370 |
| Garland County | $57,181 |
| Saline County | $79,046 |
Get Median Household Income for all Zip Codes in Arkansas.
The average household income ($90,345) for 71909 is less than the average household income for 72019 ($104,111), Saline County ($95,923), and Hot Springs Village CDP ($91,638). But it's more than 71901 ($75,099), 71913 ($78,335), 71949 ($72,224), 71956 ($58,847), 72087 ($52,266), and Garland County ($77,414).
| 71909 | $90,345 |
| Hot Springs Village CDP | $91,638 |
| Garland County | $77,414 |
| Saline County | $95,923 |
Get Average Household Income for all Zip Codes in Arkansas.
The per-capita income for 71909 is $46,058. The per capita income ($46,058) for 71909 is less than the per capita income for Hot Springs Village CDP ($48,061). But it's more than 72087 ($22,203), 71956 ($27,659), 72019 ($41,466), 71901 ($32,857), 71913 ($34,639), 71949 ($28,270), Saline County ($38,887), and Garland County ($34,085).
| 71909 | $46,058 |
| Hot Springs Village CDP | $48,061 |
| Garland County | $34,085 |
| Saline County | $38,887 |
Get Per-Capita Income for all Zip Codes in Arkansas.
5.7% of households make over $200,000 a year. The percent high income households (5.7%) for 71909 is less than the percent high income households for 72019 (9.4%) and Saline County (7.3%). But it's more than 71901 (4.8%), 71913 (4.9%), 71949 (0.0%), 71956 (2.6%), 72087 (0.3%), and Garland County (4.5%). And it's the same as Hot Springs Village CDP (5.7%).
| 71909 | 5.7% |
| Hot Springs Village CDP | 5.7% |
| Garland County | 4.5% |
| Saline County | 7.3% |
Get High Income Households for all Zip Codes in Arkansas.
| under 25 years | 25 to 44 years | 45 to 64 years | 65 years and over | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 71909 | $-1 | $89,342 | $82,919 | $68,544 |
| Hot Springs Village CDP | $-1 | $103,966 | $78,708 | $69,456 |
| Garland County | $45,847 | $62,079 | $67,960 | $47,691 |
| Saline County | $43,831 | $89,858 | $89,552 | $59,936 |
Get Median Household Income by Age of Householder for all Zip Codes in Arkansas.
Use our lookalike & filtering workflow to discover every zip that matches your ideal market profile.
Our Income By Zip Code Lists let you start with a zip like 71909, then automatically find hundreds of similar zips by income, demographics, and growth potential — so you can build a smarter target list in minutes.
Get Your Income By Zip Code List
Get all zip codes in a state or the entire US with data such as median household income.
Starting at $65.
All income statistics above are the most current, comparable income statistics available from the US Census Bureau and are from the American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. You can find this information and other demographics for 71909 on the US Census Bureau’s website. These values are in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars and were downloaded on 29 January 2026.
Margins of error for the income data are:
| Median Household Income | Average Household Income | Per Capita Income | High Income Households | Median Household Income by Age of Householder | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| under 25 | 25 to 44 | 45 to 64 | 65+ | |||||
| 71909 | +/-$4,759 | +/-$7,260 | +/-$3,426 | +/-1.6% | +/-$-1 | +/-$28,031 | +/-$6,942 | +/-$6,023 |
| Hot Springs Village CDP | +/-$5,008 | +/-$8,261 | +/-$3,965 | +/-1.7% | +/-$-1 | +/-$39,929 | +/-$11,258 | +/-$6,738 |
| Garland County | +/-$2,452 | +/-$3,194 | +/-$1,294 | +/-0.7% | +/-$20,533 | +/-$4,087 | +/-$4,535 | +/-$3,500 |
| Saline County | +/-$2,950 | +/-$3,124 | +/-$1,300 | +/-1.2% | +/-$7,944 | +/-$3,447 | +/-$6,119 | +/-$5,815 |