Comparison to Surrounding Areas
The median household income ($47,935) for 71940 is less than the median household income for 71857 ($53,125), 71958 ($48,393), and Pike County ($49,269). But it's more than 71847 ($23,920), 71922 ($-1), 71962 ($24,578), and Delight city ($36,094).
| 71940 | $47,935 |
| Delight city | $36,094 |
| Pike County | $49,269 |
Get Median Household Income for all Zip Codes in Arkansas.
The average household income ($57,940) for 71940 is less than the average household income for 71857 ($60,879), 71958 ($65,657), and Pike County ($72,456). But it's more than 71847 ($33,951), 71922 ($56,798), 71962 ($46,279), and Delight city ($51,119).
| 71940 | $57,940 |
| Delight city | $51,119 |
| Pike County | $72,456 |
Get Average Household Income for all Zip Codes in Arkansas.
The per-capita income for 71940 is $29,093. The per capita income ($29,093) for 71940 is less than the per capita income for 71958 ($29,229) and Pike County ($30,240). But it's more than 71847 ($13,442), 71857 ($23,955), 71922 ($21,304), 71962 ($20,955), and Delight city ($25,830).
| 71940 | $29,093 |
| Delight city | $25,830 |
| Pike County | $30,240 |
Get Per-Capita Income for all Zip Codes in Arkansas.
1.4% of households make over $200,000 a year. The percent high income households (1.4%) for 71940 is less than the percent high income households for 71857 (1.7%), 71922 (1.5%), and Pike County (3.9%). But it's more than 71847 (0.0%), 71962 (0.6%), and Delight city (1.3%). And it's the same as 71958 (1.4%).
| 71940 | 1.4% |
| Delight city | 1.3% |
| Pike County | 3.9% |
Get High Income Households for all Zip Codes in Arkansas.
| under 25 years | 25 to 44 years | 45 to 64 years | 65 years and over | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 71940 | $-1 | $-1 | $-1 | $34,828 |
| Delight city | $-1 | $36,000 | $48,906 | $31,667 |
| Pike County | $-1 | $65,694 | $51,875 | $37,471 |
Get Median Household Income by Age of Householder for all Zip Codes in Arkansas.
Use our lookalike & filtering workflow to discover every zip that matches your ideal market profile.
Our Income By Zip Code Lists let you start with a zip like 71940, then automatically find hundreds of similar zips by income, demographics, and growth potential — so you can build a smarter target list in minutes.
Get Your Income By Zip Code List
Get all zip codes in a state or the entire US with data such as median household income.
Starting at $65.
All income statistics above are the most current, comparable income statistics available from the US Census Bureau and are from the American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. You can find this information and other demographics for 71940 on the US Census Bureau’s website. These values are in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars and were downloaded on 29 January 2026.
Margins of error for the income data are:
| Median Household Income | Average Household Income | Per Capita Income | High Income Households | Median Household Income by Age of Householder | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| under 25 | 25 to 44 | 45 to 64 | 65+ | |||||
| 71940 | +/-$17,375 | +/-$10,370 | +/-$4,669 | +/-1.8% | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$10,880 |
| Delight city | +/-$22,905 | +/-$12,593 | +/-$7,099 | +/-2.2% | +/-$-1 | +/-$32,890 | +/-$13,746 | +/-$16,331 |
| Pike County | +/-$7,508 | +/-$9,528 | +/-$3,935 | +/-2.1% | +/-$-1 | +/-$8,758 | +/-$14,264 | +/-$6,160 |