Comparison to Surrounding Areas
The median household income ($35,515) for 72029 is less than the median household income for 72021 ($41,310), 72041 ($53,125), 72069 ($40,000), 72134 ($108,177), and Monroe County ($43,214). But it's more than Clarendon city ($33,818).
| 72029 | $35,515 |
| Clarendon city | $33,818 |
| Monroe County | $43,214 |
Get Median Household Income for all Zip Codes in Arkansas.
The average household income ($53,987) for 72029 is less than the average household income for 72021 ($54,381), 72041 ($58,981), 72069 ($58,217), 72134 ($162,359), and Monroe County ($61,151). But it's more than Clarendon city ($52,955).
| 72029 | $53,987 |
| Clarendon city | $52,955 |
| Monroe County | $61,151 |
Get Average Household Income for all Zip Codes in Arkansas.
The per-capita income for 72029 is $21,436. The per capita income ($21,436) for 72029 is less than the per capita income for 72021 ($25,636), 72041 ($27,204), 72069 ($28,865), 72134 ($69,760), and Monroe County ($27,317). But it's more than Clarendon city ($20,520).
| 72029 | $21,436 |
| Clarendon city | $20,520 |
| Monroe County | $27,317 |
Get Per-Capita Income for all Zip Codes in Arkansas.
1.1% of households make over $200,000 a year. The percent high income households (1.1%) for 72029 is less than the percent high income households for 72021 (1.9%), 72069 (2.1%), 72134 (6.3%), Monroe County (2.0%), and Clarendon city (1.2%). But it's more than 72041 (1.0%).
| 72029 | 1.1% |
| Clarendon city | 1.2% |
| Monroe County | 2.0% |
Get High Income Households for all Zip Codes in Arkansas.
| under 25 years | 25 to 44 years | 45 to 64 years | 65 years and over | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 72029 | $-1 | $63,214 | $38,221 | $31,842 |
| Clarendon city | $-1 | $65,156 | $38,269 | $30,461 |
| Monroe County | $28,831 | $51,045 | $52,159 | $29,401 |
Get Median Household Income by Age of Householder for all Zip Codes in Arkansas.
Use our lookalike & filtering workflow to discover every zip that matches your ideal market profile.
Our Income By Zip Code Lists let you start with a zip like 72029, then automatically find hundreds of similar zips by income, demographics, and growth potential — so you can build a smarter target list in minutes.
Get Your Income By Zip Code List
Get all zip codes in a state or the entire US with data such as median household income.
Starting at $65.
All income statistics above are the most current, comparable income statistics available from the US Census Bureau and are from the American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. You can find this information and other demographics for 72029 on the US Census Bureau’s website. These values are in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars and were downloaded on 29 January 2026.
Margins of error for the income data are:
| Median Household Income | Average Household Income | Per Capita Income | High Income Households | Median Household Income by Age of Householder | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| under 25 | 25 to 44 | 45 to 64 | 65+ | |||||
| 72029 | +/-$6,667 | +/-$8,194 | +/-$3,244 | +/-1.3% | +/-$-1 | +/-$46,553 | +/-$5,680 | +/-$5,007 |
| Clarendon city | +/-$7,965 | +/-$8,732 | +/-$3,348 | +/-1.4% | +/-$-1 | +/-$33,226 | +/-$8,721 | +/-$5,996 |
| Monroe County | +/-$7,341 | +/-$7,787 | +/-$3,338 | +/-1.3% | +/-$12,817 | +/-$12,840 | +/-$12,958 | +/-$7,237 |