Comparison to Surrounding Areas
The median household income ($104,167) for 72579 is more than 72572 ($67,619), 72522 ($36,591), 72524 ($-1), 72562 ($55,156), 72469 ($44,421), 72501 ($52,829), 72521 ($59,591), Sharp County ($44,637), Independence County ($56,609), and Sulphur Rock town ($96,429).
| 72579 | $104,167 |
| Sulphur Rock town | $96,429 |
| Independence County | $56,609 |
| Sharp County | $44,637 |
Get Median Household Income for all Zip Codes in Arkansas.
The average household income ($105,546) for 72579 is more than 72572 ($67,743), 72522 ($33,998), 72524 ($31,934), 72562 ($70,287), 72469 ($59,589), 72501 ($78,714), 72521 ($70,329), Sharp County ($69,113), Independence County ($78,952), and Sulphur Rock town ($101,531).
| 72579 | $105,546 |
| Sulphur Rock town | $101,531 |
| Independence County | $78,952 |
| Sharp County | $69,113 |
Get Average Household Income for all Zip Codes in Arkansas.
The per-capita income for 72579 is $39,121. The per capita income ($39,121) for 72579 is more than 72572 ($27,136), 72522 ($18,499), 72524 ($21,091), 72562 ($26,341), 72469 ($27,491), 72501 ($30,545), 72521 ($26,947), Sharp County ($27,969), Independence County ($30,847), and Sulphur Rock town ($36,410).
| 72579 | $39,121 |
| Sulphur Rock town | $36,410 |
| Independence County | $30,847 |
| Sharp County | $27,969 |
Get Per-Capita Income for all Zip Codes in Arkansas.
2.5% of households make over $200,000 a year. The percent high income households (2.5%) for 72579 is less than the percent high income households for 72501 (4.5%), 72521 (4.0%), 72562 (4.3%), Independence County (4.8%), and Sharp County (3.5%). But it's more than 72469 (0.6%), 72522 (0.0%), 72524 (0.0%), 72572 (0.0%), and Sulphur Rock town (0.5%).
| 72579 | 2.5% |
| Sulphur Rock town | 0.5% |
| Independence County | 4.8% |
| Sharp County | 3.5% |
Get High Income Households for all Zip Codes in Arkansas.
| under 25 years | 25 to 44 years | 45 to 64 years | 65 years and over | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 72579 | $51,193 | $90,000 | $144,286 | $44,583 |
| Sulphur Rock town | $51,193 | $76,250 | $172,926 | $41,250 |
| Independence County | $46,868 | $63,197 | $60,354 | $45,653 |
| Sharp County | $38,393 | $61,776 | $59,875 | $35,049 |
Get Median Household Income by Age of Householder for all Zip Codes in Arkansas.
Use our lookalike & filtering workflow to discover every zip that matches your ideal market profile.
Our Income By Zip Code Lists let you start with a zip like 72579, then automatically find hundreds of similar zips by income, demographics, and growth potential — so you can build a smarter target list in minutes.
Get Your Income By Zip Code List
Get all zip codes in a state or the entire US with data such as median household income.
Starting at $65.
All income statistics above are the most current, comparable income statistics available from the US Census Bureau and are from the American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. You can find this information and other demographics for 72579 on the US Census Bureau’s website. These values are in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars and were downloaded on 29 January 2026.
Margins of error for the income data are:
| Median Household Income | Average Household Income | Per Capita Income | High Income Households | Median Household Income by Age of Householder | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| under 25 | 25 to 44 | 45 to 64 | 65+ | |||||
| 72579 | +/-$38,211 | +/-$23,211 | +/-$7,014 | +/-3.4% | +/-$4,417 | +/-$31,336 | +/-$72,508 | +/-$29,927 |
| Sulphur Rock town | +/-$58,885 | +/-$32,539 | +/-$9,213 | +/-0.7% | +/-$4,417 | +/-$36,382 | +/-$84,073 | +/-$38,836 |
| Independence County | +/-$4,487 | +/-$6,293 | +/-$2,428 | +/-1.4% | +/-$5,810 | +/-$7,423 | +/-$3,977 | +/-$7,010 |
| Sharp County | +/-$5,213 | +/-$12,657 | +/-$4,967 | +/-1.8% | +/-$9,982 | +/-$5,191 | +/-$16,910 | +/-$3,929 |