Comparison to Surrounding Areas
The median household income ($46,597) for 72639 is less than the median household income for 72675 ($48,393), 72687 ($53,911), and Marion County ($48,619). But it's more than 72617 ($-1), 72650 ($46,295), and Searcy County ($44,426).
| 72639 | $46,597 |
| Marion County | $48,619 |
| Searcy County | $44,426 |
Get Median Household Income for all Zip Codes in Arkansas.
The average household income ($76,541) for 72639 is less than the average household income for 72675 ($83,712). But it's more than 72617 ($66,125), 72650 ($62,508), 72687 ($64,843), Marion County ($65,215), and Searcy County ($59,186).
| 72639 | $76,541 |
| Marion County | $65,215 |
| Searcy County | $59,186 |
Get Average Household Income for all Zip Codes in Arkansas.
The per-capita income for 72639 is $32,281. The per capita income ($32,281) for 72639 is less than the per capita income for 72675 ($41,042). But it's more than 72617 ($15,191), 72650 ($27,120), 72687 ($26,688), Marion County ($28,435), and Searcy County ($26,694).
| 72639 | $32,281 |
| Marion County | $28,435 |
| Searcy County | $26,694 |
Get Per-Capita Income for all Zip Codes in Arkansas.
0% of households make over $200,000 a year. The percent high income households (0.0%) for 72639 is less than 72650 (5.2%), 72675 (2.7%), 72687 (2.1%), Marion County (3.4%), and Searcy County (3.3%). And it's the same as 72617 (0.0%).
| 72639 | 0.0% |
| Marion County | 3.4% |
| Searcy County | 3.3% |
Get High Income Households for all Zip Codes in Arkansas.
| under 25 years | 25 to 44 years | 45 to 64 years | 65 years and over | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 72639 | $-1 | $34,139 | $-1 | $46,367 |
| Marion County | $46,307 | $62,581 | $49,681 | $43,113 |
| Searcy County | $-1 | $40,391 | $60,441 | $30,260 |
Get Median Household Income by Age of Householder for all Zip Codes in Arkansas.
Use our lookalike & filtering workflow to discover every zip that matches your ideal market profile.
Our Income By Zip Code Lists let you start with a zip like 72639, then automatically find hundreds of similar zips by income, demographics, and growth potential — so you can build a smarter target list in minutes.
Get Your Income By Zip Code List
Get all zip codes in a state or the entire US with data such as median household income.
Starting at $65.
All income statistics above are the most current, comparable income statistics available from the US Census Bureau and are from the American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. You can find this information and other demographics for 72639 on the US Census Bureau’s website. These values are in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars and were downloaded on 29 January 2026.
Margins of error for the income data are:
| Median Household Income | Average Household Income | Per Capita Income | High Income Households | Median Household Income by Age of Householder | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| under 25 | 25 to 44 | 45 to 64 | 65+ | |||||
| 72639 | +/-$19,182 | +/-$24,317 | +/-$10,857 | +/-12.9% | +/-$-1 | +/-$18,797 | +/-$-1 | +/-$1,102 |
| Marion County | +/-$3,028 | +/-$5,953 | +/-$2,497 | +/-1.5% | +/-$28,092 | +/-$8,822 | +/-$5,870 | +/-$9,152 |
| Searcy County | +/-$5,883 | +/-$6,336 | +/-$3,141 | +/-1.9% | +/-$-1 | +/-$17,833 | +/-$14,881 | +/-$12,797 |