Comparison to Surrounding Areas
The median household income ($103,409) for 72640 is more than 72641 ($37,696), 72648 ($70,921), 72655 ($44,722), 72683 ($51,196), 72685 ($48,750), and Newton County ($48,986).
| 72640 | $103,409 |
| Newton County | $48,986 |
Get Median Household Income for all Zip Codes in Arkansas.
The average household income ($85,014) for 72640 is more than 72641 ($57,027), 72648 ($74,228), 72655 ($57,411), 72683 ($57,038), 72685 ($59,438), and Newton County ($67,641).
| 72640 | $85,014 |
| Newton County | $67,641 |
Get Average Household Income for all Zip Codes in Arkansas.
The per-capita income for 72640 is $29,667. The per capita income ($29,667) for 72640 is more than 72641 ($24,916), 72648 ($26,435), 72655 ($22,755), 72683 ($25,158), 72685 ($24,914), and Newton County ($29,648).
| 72640 | $29,667 |
| Newton County | $29,648 |
Get Per-Capita Income for all Zip Codes in Arkansas.
0% of households make over $200,000 a year. The percent high income households (0.0%) for 72640 is less than 72641 (2.8%), 72685 (3.7%), and Newton County (2.7%). And it's the same as 72648 (0.0%), 72655 (0.0%), and 72683 (0.0%).
| 72640 | 0.0% |
| Newton County | 2.7% |
Get High Income Households for all Zip Codes in Arkansas.
| under 25 years | 25 to 44 years | 45 to 64 years | 65 years and over | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 72640 | $-1 | $103,864 | $-1 | $-1 |
| Newton County | $31,979 | $70,362 | $61,333 | $39,895 |
Get Median Household Income by Age of Householder for all Zip Codes in Arkansas.
Use our lookalike & filtering workflow to discover every zip that matches your ideal market profile.
Our Income By Zip Code Lists let you start with a zip like 72640, then automatically find hundreds of similar zips by income, demographics, and growth potential — so you can build a smarter target list in minutes.
Get Your Income By Zip Code List
Get all zip codes in a state or the entire US with data such as median household income.
Starting at $65.
All income statistics above are the most current, comparable income statistics available from the US Census Bureau and are from the American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. You can find this information and other demographics for 72640 on the US Census Bureau’s website. These values are in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars and were downloaded on 29 January 2026.
Margins of error for the income data are:
| Median Household Income | Average Household Income | Per Capita Income | High Income Households | Median Household Income by Age of Householder | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| under 25 | 25 to 44 | 45 to 64 | 65+ | |||||
| 72640 | +/-$16,999 | +/-$15,109 | +/-$4,555 | +/-15.7% | +/-$-1 | +/-$681 | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 |
| Newton County | +/-$5,252 | +/-$7,802 | +/-$3,798 | +/-1.6% | +/-$15,416 | +/-$12,414 | +/-$23,858 | +/-$12,597 |