Comparison to Surrounding Areas
The median household income ($34,444) for 72666 is less than 72628 ($47,367), 72641 ($37,696), and Newton County ($48,986).
| 72666 | $34,444 |
| Newton County | $48,986 |
Get Median Household Income for all Zip Codes in Arkansas.
The average household income ($62,643) for 72666 is less than the average household income for Newton County ($67,641). But it's more than 72628 ($58,042) and 72641 ($57,027).
| 72666 | $62,643 |
| Newton County | $67,641 |
Get Average Household Income for all Zip Codes in Arkansas.
The per-capita income for 72666 is $33,494. The per capita income ($33,494) for 72666 is more than 72628 ($27,038), 72641 ($24,916), and Newton County ($29,648).
| 72666 | $33,494 |
| Newton County | $29,648 |
Get Per-Capita Income for all Zip Codes in Arkansas.
4.1% of households make over $200,000 a year. The percent high income households (4.1%) for 72666 is more than 72628 (1.4%), 72641 (2.8%), and Newton County (2.7%).
| 72666 | 4.1% |
| Newton County | 2.7% |
Get High Income Households for all Zip Codes in Arkansas.
| under 25 years | 25 to 44 years | 45 to 64 years | 65 years and over | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 72666 | $-1 | $-1 | $-1 | $-1 |
| Newton County | $31,979 | $70,362 | $61,333 | $39,895 |
Get Median Household Income by Age of Householder for all Zip Codes in Arkansas.
Use our lookalike & filtering workflow to discover every zip that matches your ideal market profile.
Our Income By Zip Code Lists let you start with a zip like 72666, then automatically find hundreds of similar zips by income, demographics, and growth potential — so you can build a smarter target list in minutes.
Get Your Income By Zip Code List
Get all zip codes in a state or the entire US with data such as median household income.
Starting at $65.
All income statistics above are the most current, comparable income statistics available from the US Census Bureau and are from the American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. You can find this information and other demographics for 72666 on the US Census Bureau’s website. These values are in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars and were downloaded on 29 January 2026.
Margins of error for the income data are:
| Median Household Income | Average Household Income | Per Capita Income | High Income Households | Median Household Income by Age of Householder | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| under 25 | 25 to 44 | 45 to 64 | 65+ | |||||
| 72666 | +/-$23,066 | +/-$18,793 | +/-$12,247 | +/-7.0% | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 |
| Newton County | +/-$5,252 | +/-$7,802 | +/-$3,798 | +/-1.6% | +/-$15,416 | +/-$12,414 | +/-$23,858 | +/-$12,597 |