Comparison to Surrounding Areas
The median household income ($56,837) for 72949 is less than the median household income for 72721 ($60,306), 72727 ($75,402), 72933 ($59,318), 72947 ($58,640), Logan County ($58,555), and Wiederkehr Village city ($99,375). But it's more than 72959 ($51,923), 72840 ($49,750), 72852 ($48,241), 72855 ($54,089), 72930 ($-1), 72951 ($39,038), 72752 ($-1), 72821 ($37,083), 72830 ($42,416), Johnson County ($45,995), Franklin County ($55,886), Altus city ($47,500), Denning town ($35,938), and Ozark city ($47,686).
| 72949 | $56,837 |
| Altus city | $47,500 |
| Denning town | $35,938 |
| Ozark city | $47,686 |
| Wiederkehr Village city | $99,375 |
| Johnson County | $45,995 |
| Logan County | $58,555 |
| Franklin County | $55,886 |
Get Median Household Income for all Zip Codes in Arkansas.
The average household income ($67,967) for 72949 is less than the average household income for 72727 ($87,912), 72821 ($68,059), 72855 ($93,067), 72933 ($98,926), Logan County ($81,357), Franklin County ($72,644), and Wiederkehr Village city ($97,556). But it's more than 72959 ($64,992), 72852 ($53,013), 72930 ($51,121), 72947 ($66,997), 72951 ($53,315), 72721 ($52,614), 72752 ($48,475), 72830 ($60,303), 72840 ($56,331), Johnson County ($62,805), Altus city ($64,041), Denning town ($54,617), and Ozark city ($54,687).
| 72949 | $67,967 |
| Altus city | $64,041 |
| Denning town | $54,617 |
| Ozark city | $54,687 |
| Wiederkehr Village city | $97,556 |
| Johnson County | $62,805 |
| Logan County | $81,357 |
| Franklin County | $72,644 |
Get Average Household Income for all Zip Codes in Arkansas.
The per-capita income for 72949 is $27,934. The per capita income ($27,934) for 72949 is less than the per capita income for 72959 ($28,882), 72855 ($38,929), 72933 ($41,415), 72951 ($28,098), 72727 ($34,437), Logan County ($32,776), Franklin County ($29,603), and Wiederkehr Village city ($54,717). But it's more than 72947 ($25,529), 72830 ($25,605), 72840 ($19,342), 72852 ($27,328), 72930 ($23,483), 72721 ($25,084), 72752 ($21,772), 72821 ($25,387), Johnson County ($25,637), Altus city ($25,974), Denning town ($19,759), and Ozark city ($24,470).
| 72949 | $27,934 |
| Altus city | $25,974 |
| Denning town | $19,759 |
| Ozark city | $24,470 |
| Wiederkehr Village city | $54,717 |
| Johnson County | $25,637 |
| Logan County | $32,776 |
| Franklin County | $29,603 |
Get Per-Capita Income for all Zip Codes in Arkansas.
4% of households make over $200,000 a year. The percent high income households (4.0%) for 72949 is less than the percent high income households for 72727 (5.3%), 72821 (4.4%), 72855 (6.0%), 72933 (5.6%), Logan County (4.5%), and Altus city (4.4%). But it's more than 72959 (3.3%), 72840 (1.8%), 72852 (0.0%), 72930 (0.0%), 72947 (2.8%), 72951 (2.6%), 72721 (0.0%), 72752 (0.0%), 72830 (2.3%), Johnson County (2.5%), Franklin County (3.9%), Denning town (0.0%), Ozark city (0.0%), and Wiederkehr Village city (0.0%).
| 72949 | 4.0% |
| Altus city | 4.4% |
| Denning town | 0.0% |
| Ozark city | 0.0% |
| Wiederkehr Village city | 0.0% |
| Johnson County | 2.5% |
| Logan County | 4.5% |
| Franklin County | 3.9% |
Get High Income Households for all Zip Codes in Arkansas.
| under 25 years | 25 to 44 years | 45 to 64 years | 65 years and over | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 72949 | $25,114 | $66,971 | $60,139 | $30,417 |
| Altus city | $63,000 | $-1 | $73,750 | $29,750 |
| Denning town | $-1 | $-1 | $26,458 | $32,250 |
| Ozark city | $-1 | $60,875 | $40,326 | $47,667 |
| Wiederkehr Village city | $-1 | $-1 | $115,625 | $-1 |
| Johnson County | $41,580 | $60,986 | $51,023 | $32,457 |
| Logan County | $53,575 | $59,016 | $75,199 | $40,144 |
| Franklin County | $27,158 | $72,979 | $57,827 | $35,383 |
Get Median Household Income by Age of Householder for all Zip Codes in Arkansas.
Use our lookalike & filtering workflow to discover every zip that matches your ideal market profile.
Our Income By Zip Code Lists let you start with a zip like 72949, then automatically find hundreds of similar zips by income, demographics, and growth potential — so you can build a smarter target list in minutes.
Get Your Income By Zip Code List
Get all zip codes in a state or the entire US with data such as median household income.
Starting at $65.
All income statistics above are the most current, comparable income statistics available from the US Census Bureau and are from the American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. You can find this information and other demographics for 72949 on the US Census Bureau’s website. These values are in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars and were downloaded on 29 January 2026.
Margins of error for the income data are:
| Median Household Income | Average Household Income | Per Capita Income | High Income Households | Median Household Income by Age of Householder | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| under 25 | 25 to 44 | 45 to 64 | 65+ | |||||
| 72949 | +/-$9,935 | +/-$6,152 | +/-$2,878 | +/-2.4% | +/-$9,857 | +/-$21,258 | +/-$22,199 | +/-$21,908 |
| Altus city | +/-$21,115 | +/-$15,965 | +/-$6,575 | +/-5.2% | +/-$24,667 | +/-$-1 | +/-$32,084 | +/-$17,121 |
| Denning town | +/-$8,561 | +/-$20,384 | +/-$6,519 | +/-33.4% | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$16,853 | +/-$11,239 |
| Ozark city | +/-$10,219 | +/-$5,672 | +/-$3,316 | +/-2.5% | +/-$-1 | +/-$24,249 | +/-$7,578 | +/-$45,260 |
| Wiederkehr Village city | +/-$75,541 | +/-$44,937 | +/-$22,661 | +/-100.0% | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$48,050 | +/-$-1 |
| Johnson County | +/-$3,798 | +/-$4,713 | +/-$1,947 | +/-0.9% | +/-$7,289 | +/-$10,612 | +/-$9,203 | +/-$3,728 |
| Logan County | +/-$3,191 | +/-$9,866 | +/-$3,954 | +/-1.6% | +/-$6,078 | +/-$5,437 | +/-$10,541 | +/-$5,135 |
| Franklin County | +/-$7,278 | +/-$7,471 | +/-$2,568 | +/-1.4% | +/-$25,571 | +/-$14,928 | +/-$10,667 | +/-$11,031 |