Comparison to Surrounding Areas
The median household income ($48,272) for 92254 is less than the median household income for Riverside County ($93,074), Mecca CDP ($48,312), and North Shore CDP ($51,795). But it's more than 92274 ($38,654) and Oasis CDP ($38,769).
| 92254 | $48,272 |
| Mecca CDP | $48,312 |
| North Shore CDP | $51,795 |
| Oasis CDP | $38,769 |
| Riverside County | $93,074 |
Get Median Household Income for all Zip Codes in California.
The average household income ($62,246) for 92254 is less than the average household income for Riverside County ($118,890) and North Shore CDP ($67,681). But it's more than 92274 ($58,428), Mecca CDP ($60,988), and Oasis CDP ($49,912).
| 92254 | $62,246 |
| Mecca CDP | $60,988 |
| North Shore CDP | $67,681 |
| Oasis CDP | $49,912 |
| Riverside County | $118,890 |
Get Average Household Income for all Zip Codes in California.
The per-capita income for 92254 is $19,380. The per capita income ($19,380) for 92254 is less than the per capita income for 92274 ($19,602), Riverside County ($38,317), Mecca CDP ($19,808), and North Shore CDP ($19,933). But it's more than Oasis CDP ($14,730).
| 92254 | $19,380 |
| Mecca CDP | $19,808 |
| North Shore CDP | $19,933 |
| Oasis CDP | $14,730 |
| Riverside County | $38,317 |
Get Per-Capita Income for all Zip Codes in California.
0.9% of households make over $200,000 a year. The percent high income households (0.9%) for 92254 is less than the percent high income households for 92274 (1.8%), Riverside County (14.8%), and North Shore CDP (1.8%). But it's more than Mecca CDP (0.5%) and Oasis CDP (0.8%).
| 92254 | 0.9% |
| Mecca CDP | 0.5% |
| North Shore CDP | 1.8% |
| Oasis CDP | 0.8% |
| Riverside County | 14.8% |
Get High Income Households for all Zip Codes in California.
| under 25 years | 25 to 44 years | 45 to 64 years | 65 years and over | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 92254 | $-1 | $53,263 | $55,054 | $30,845 |
| Mecca CDP | $-1 | $65,250 | $53,145 | $22,482 |
| North Shore CDP | $-1 | $52,885 | $85,357 | $-1 |
| Oasis CDP | $63,333 | $32,885 | $47,321 | $22,708 |
| Riverside County | $59,366 | $100,048 | $111,817 | $65,477 |
Get Median Household Income by Age of Householder for all Zip Codes in California.
Use our lookalike & filtering workflow to discover every zip that matches your ideal market profile.
Our Income By Zip Code Lists let you start with a zip like 92254, then automatically find hundreds of similar zips by income, demographics, and growth potential — so you can build a smarter target list in minutes.
Get Your Income By Zip Code List
Get all zip codes in a state or the entire US with data such as median household income.
Starting at $65.
All income statistics above are the most current, comparable income statistics available from the US Census Bureau and are from the American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. You can find this information and other demographics for 92254 on the US Census Bureau’s website. These values are in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars and were downloaded on 29 January 2026.
Margins of error for the income data are:
| Median Household Income | Average Household Income | Per Capita Income | High Income Households | Median Household Income by Age of Householder | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| under 25 | 25 to 44 | 45 to 64 | 65+ | |||||
| 92254 | +/-$8,878 | +/-$6,609 | +/-$1,696 | +/-0.9% | +/-$-1 | +/-$4,513 | +/-$12,003 | +/-$9,163 |
| Mecca CDP | +/-$10,753 | +/-$7,398 | +/-$1,838 | +/-0.8% | +/-$-1 | +/-$27,769 | +/-$10,520 | +/-$12,256 |
| North Shore CDP | +/-$21,970 | +/-$14,677 | +/-$3,591 | +/-2.5% | +/-$-1 | +/-$3,996 | +/-$64,353 | +/-$-1 |
| Oasis CDP | +/-$2,627 | +/-$4,128 | +/-$1,127 | +/-0.7% | +/-$36,811 | +/-$4,912 | +/-$17,407 | +/-$11,690 |
| Riverside County | +/-$1,015 | +/-$1,006 | +/-$298 | +/-0.3% | +/-$3,208 | +/-$1,371 | +/-$1,481 | +/-$1,254 |