Comparison to Surrounding Areas
The median household income ($47,734) for 92285 is less than the median household income for 92252 ($66,598), 92268 ($58,798), 92284 ($58,373), 92356 ($54,923), and San Bernardino County ($85,478). But it's more than Homestead Valley CDP ($45,323).
| 92285 | $47,734 |
| Homestead Valley CDP | $45,323 |
| San Bernardino County | $85,478 |
Get Median Household Income for all Zip Codes in California.
The average household income ($60,294) for 92285 is less than the average household income for 92252 ($88,017), 92268 ($77,737), 92284 ($78,703), 92356 ($69,424), and San Bernardino County ($109,207). But it's more than Homestead Valley CDP ($56,950).
| 92285 | $60,294 |
| Homestead Valley CDP | $56,950 |
| San Bernardino County | $109,207 |
Get Average Household Income for all Zip Codes in California.
The per-capita income for 92285 is $28,199. The per capita income ($28,199) for 92285 is less than the per capita income for 92252 ($38,777), 92268 ($40,402), 92284 ($33,752), and San Bernardino County ($34,343). But it's more than 92356 ($24,486) and Homestead Valley CDP ($26,488).
| 92285 | $28,199 |
| Homestead Valley CDP | $26,488 |
| San Bernardino County | $34,343 |
Get Per-Capita Income for all Zip Codes in California.
6.4% of households make over $200,000 a year. The percent high income households (6.4%) for 92285 is less than the percent high income households for 92252 (6.8%), 92268 (12.7%), and San Bernardino County (11.8%). But it's more than 92284 (4.6%), 92356 (5.1%), and Homestead Valley CDP (2.1%).
| 92285 | 6.4% |
| Homestead Valley CDP | 2.1% |
| San Bernardino County | 11.8% |
Get High Income Households for all Zip Codes in California.
| under 25 years | 25 to 44 years | 45 to 64 years | 65 years and over | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 92285 | $-1 | $46,932 | $55,292 | $38,438 |
| Homestead Valley CDP | $-1 | $45,682 | $55,917 | $38,073 |
| San Bernardino County | $58,035 | $89,166 | $100,196 | $61,795 |
Get Median Household Income by Age of Householder for all Zip Codes in California.
Use our lookalike & filtering workflow to discover every zip that matches your ideal market profile.
Our Income By Zip Code Lists let you start with a zip like 92285, then automatically find hundreds of similar zips by income, demographics, and growth potential — so you can build a smarter target list in minutes.
Get Your Income By Zip Code List
Get all zip codes in a state or the entire US with data such as median household income.
Starting at $65.
All income statistics above are the most current, comparable income statistics available from the US Census Bureau and are from the American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. You can find this information and other demographics for 92285 on the US Census Bureau’s website. These values are in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars and were downloaded on 29 January 2026.
Margins of error for the income data are:
| Median Household Income | Average Household Income | Per Capita Income | High Income Households | Median Household Income by Age of Householder | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| under 25 | 25 to 44 | 45 to 64 | 65+ | |||||
| 92285 | +/-$4,490 | +/-$10,216 | +/-$4,937 | +/-4.4% | +/-$-1 | +/-$3,534 | +/-$13,046 | +/-$12,889 |
| Homestead Valley CDP | +/-$6,717 | +/-$9,697 | +/-$4,783 | +/-2.6% | +/-$-1 | +/-$17,485 | +/-$23,838 | +/-$9,201 |
| San Bernardino County | +/-$924 | +/-$1,207 | +/-$376 | +/-0.4% | +/-$5,388 | +/-$1,842 | +/-$1,615 | +/-$1,392 |