Comparison to Surrounding Areas
The median household income ($161,620) for 92602 is less than the median household income for 92610 ($195,046). But it's more than 92782 ($146,080), 92630 ($125,853), 92676 ($116,250), 92604 ($133,869), 92606 ($135,598), 92618 ($145,731), 92620 ($146,942), Orange County ($116,289), and Irvine city ($136,719).
| 92602 | $161,620 |
| Irvine city | $136,719 |
| Orange County | $116,289 |
Get Median Household Income for all Zip Codes in California.
The average household income ($195,003) for 92602 is less than the average household income for 92610 ($209,290) and 92782 ($196,631). But it's more than 92676 ($187,749), 92620 ($192,093), 92630 ($160,556), 92604 ($164,141), 92606 ($159,923), 92618 ($185,991), Orange County ($156,759), and Irvine city ($175,308).
| 92602 | $195,003 |
| Irvine city | $175,308 |
| Orange County | $156,759 |
Get Average Household Income for all Zip Codes in California.
The per-capita income for 92602 is $67,627. The per capita income ($67,627) for 92602 is less than the per capita income for 92610 ($76,748), 92618 ($72,296), 92676 ($71,598), and 92782 ($76,820). But it's more than 92604 ($61,294), 92606 ($59,803), 92620 ($66,732), 92630 ($56,729), Orange County ($54,557), and Irvine city ($64,055).
| 92602 | $67,627 |
| Irvine city | $64,055 |
| Orange County | $54,557 |
Get Per-Capita Income for all Zip Codes in California.
36% of households make over $200,000 a year. The percent high income households (36.0%) for 92602 is less than the percent high income households for 92610 (48.4%) and 92620 (36.2%). But it's more than 92782 (35.9%), 92630 (27.3%), 92676 (32.6%), 92604 (31.1%), 92606 (31.3%), 92618 (34.3%), Orange County (25.4%), and Irvine city (32.3%).
| 92602 | 36.0% |
| Irvine city | 32.3% |
| Orange County | 25.4% |
Get High Income Households for all Zip Codes in California.
| under 25 years | 25 to 44 years | 45 to 64 years | 65 years and over | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 92602 | $4,510 | $165,554 | $157,188 | $160,972 |
| Irvine city | $31,400 | $145,757 | $164,837 | $98,664 |
| Orange County | $56,537 | $126,306 | $135,382 | $84,615 |
Get Median Household Income by Age of Householder for all Zip Codes in California.
Use our lookalike & filtering workflow to discover every zip that matches your ideal market profile.
Our Income By Zip Code Lists let you start with a zip like 92602, then automatically find hundreds of similar zips by income, demographics, and growth potential — so you can build a smarter target list in minutes.
Get Your Income By Zip Code List
Get all zip codes in a state or the entire US with data such as median household income.
Starting at $65.
All income statistics above are the most current, comparable income statistics available from the US Census Bureau and are from the American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. You can find this information and other demographics for 92602 on the US Census Bureau’s website. These values are in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars and were downloaded on 29 January 2026.
Margins of error for the income data are:
| Median Household Income | Average Household Income | Per Capita Income | High Income Households | Median Household Income by Age of Householder | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| under 25 | 25 to 44 | 45 to 64 | 65+ | |||||
| 92602 | +/-$11,602 | +/-$17,824 | +/-$6,494 | +/-5.1% | +/-$2,334 | +/-$10,679 | +/-$20,127 | +/-$41,045 |
| Irvine city | +/-$5,709 | +/-$4,056 | +/-$1,627 | +/-1.3% | +/-$13,128 | +/-$5,532 | +/-$7,233 | +/-$7,200 |
| Orange County | +/-$871 | +/-$1,331 | +/-$475 | +/-0.3% | +/-$5,418 | +/-$1,986 | +/-$1,902 | +/-$1,646 |