Comparison to Surrounding Areas
The median household income ($140,666) for 92624 is less than the median household income for 92629 ($142,807), 92673 ($182,178), and Dana Point city ($141,520). But it's more than 92672 ($111,989), 92675 ($129,457), Orange County ($116,289), and San Juan Capistrano city ($129,457).
| 92624 | $140,666 |
| Dana Point city | $141,520 |
| San Juan Capistrano city | $129,457 |
| Orange County | $116,289 |
Get Median Household Income for all Zip Codes in California.
The average household income ($190,359) for 92624 is less than the average household income for 92629 ($201,732), 92673 ($249,008), and Dana Point city ($199,410). But it's more than 92672 ($168,501), 92675 ($180,367), Orange County ($156,759), and San Juan Capistrano city ($180,367).
| 92624 | $190,359 |
| Dana Point city | $199,410 |
| San Juan Capistrano city | $180,367 |
| Orange County | $156,759 |
Get Average Household Income for all Zip Codes in California.
The per-capita income for 92624 is $74,694. The per capita income ($74,694) for 92624 is less than the per capita income for 92629 ($87,443), 92673 ($82,369), and Dana Point city ($84,639). But it's more than 92672 ($71,032), 92675 ($63,646), Orange County ($54,557), and San Juan Capistrano city ($63,646).
| 92624 | $74,694 |
| Dana Point city | $84,639 |
| San Juan Capistrano city | $63,646 |
| Orange County | $54,557 |
Get Per-Capita Income for all Zip Codes in California.
30.3% of households make over $200,000 a year. The percent high income households (30.3%) for 92624 is less than the percent high income households for 92629 (34.5%), 92673 (46.8%), and Dana Point city (33.6%). But it's more than 92672 (27.6%), 92675 (29.7%), Orange County (25.4%), and San Juan Capistrano city (29.7%).
| 92624 | 30.3% |
| Dana Point city | 33.6% |
| San Juan Capistrano city | 29.7% |
| Orange County | 25.4% |
Get High Income Households for all Zip Codes in California.
| under 25 years | 25 to 44 years | 45 to 64 years | 65 years and over | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 92624 | $-1 | $162,340 | $175,264 | $122,620 |
| Dana Point city | $-1 | $160,873 | $151,281 | $111,164 |
| San Juan Capistrano city | $89,464 | $137,300 | $161,354 | $91,285 |
| Orange County | $56,537 | $126,306 | $135,382 | $84,615 |
Get Median Household Income by Age of Householder for all Zip Codes in California.
Use our lookalike & filtering workflow to discover every zip that matches your ideal market profile.
Our Income By Zip Code Lists let you start with a zip like 92624, then automatically find hundreds of similar zips by income, demographics, and growth potential — so you can build a smarter target list in minutes.
Get Your Income By Zip Code List
Get all zip codes in a state or the entire US with data such as median household income.
Starting at $65.
All income statistics above are the most current, comparable income statistics available from the US Census Bureau and are from the American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. You can find this information and other demographics for 92624 on the US Census Bureau’s website. These values are in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars and were downloaded on 29 January 2026.
Margins of error for the income data are:
| Median Household Income | Average Household Income | Per Capita Income | High Income Households | Median Household Income by Age of Householder | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| under 25 | 25 to 44 | 45 to 64 | 65+ | |||||
| 92624 | +/-$27,661 | +/-$22,886 | +/-$10,065 | +/-6.5% | +/-$-1 | +/-$25,985 | +/-$74,974 | +/-$27,628 |
| Dana Point city | +/-$12,055 | +/-$16,146 | +/-$6,335 | +/-3.9% | +/-$-1 | +/-$20,017 | +/-$27,923 | +/-$23,035 |
| San Juan Capistrano city | +/-$9,965 | +/-$13,573 | +/-$4,786 | +/-3.8% | +/-$36,838 | +/-$14,066 | +/-$24,193 | +/-$9,721 |
| Orange County | +/-$871 | +/-$1,331 | +/-$475 | +/-0.3% | +/-$5,418 | +/-$1,986 | +/-$1,902 | +/-$1,646 |