Comparison to Surrounding Areas
The median household income ($122,159) for 93103 is less than the median household income for 93105 ($138,286), 93108 ($230,419), 93109 ($123,347), and Montecito CDP ($231,005). But it's more than 93101 ($90,148), Santa Barbara County ($98,161), and Santa Barbara city ($106,182).
| 93103 | $122,159 |
| Montecito CDP | $231,005 |
| Santa Barbara city | $106,182 |
| Santa Barbara County | $98,161 |
Get Median Household Income for all Zip Codes in California.
The average household income ($157,942) for 93103 is less than the average household income for 93105 ($190,587), 93108 ($327,788), 93109 ($185,197), Montecito CDP ($350,605), and Santa Barbara city ($158,153). But it's more than 93101 ($125,767) and Santa Barbara County ($140,893).
| 93103 | $157,942 |
| Montecito CDP | $350,605 |
| Santa Barbara city | $158,153 |
| Santa Barbara County | $140,893 |
Get Average Household Income for all Zip Codes in California.
The per-capita income for 93103 is $60,754. The per capita income ($60,754) for 93103 is less than the per capita income for 93105 ($83,785), 93108 ($133,318), 93109 ($77,272), Montecito CDP ($135,431), and Santa Barbara city ($65,452). But it's more than 93101 ($51,028) and Santa Barbara County ($48,028).
| 93103 | $60,754 |
| Montecito CDP | $135,431 |
| Santa Barbara city | $65,452 |
| Santa Barbara County | $48,028 |
Get Per-Capita Income for all Zip Codes in California.
23.8% of households make over $200,000 a year. The percent high income households (23.8%) for 93103 is less than the percent high income households for 93105 (35.3%), 93108 (55.1%), 93109 (31.3%), Montecito CDP (57.5%), and Santa Barbara city (25.8%). But it's more than 93101 (17.7%) and Santa Barbara County (20.0%).
| 93103 | 23.8% |
| Montecito CDP | 57.5% |
| Santa Barbara city | 25.8% |
| Santa Barbara County | 20.0% |
Get High Income Households for all Zip Codes in California.
| under 25 years | 25 to 44 years | 45 to 64 years | 65 years and over | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 93103 | $-1 | $102,025 | $140,492 | $128,250 |
| Montecito CDP | $-1 | $164,792 | $247,237 | $231,491 |
| Santa Barbara city | $36,265 | $113,325 | $134,737 | $83,371 |
| Santa Barbara County | $33,955 | $103,939 | $123,280 | $81,399 |
Get Median Household Income by Age of Householder for all Zip Codes in California.
Use our lookalike & filtering workflow to discover every zip that matches your ideal market profile.
Our Income By Zip Code Lists let you start with a zip like 93103, then automatically find hundreds of similar zips by income, demographics, and growth potential — so you can build a smarter target list in minutes.
Get Your Income By Zip Code List
Get all zip codes in a state or the entire US with data such as median household income.
Starting at $65.
All income statistics above are the most current, comparable income statistics available from the US Census Bureau and are from the American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. You can find this information and other demographics for 93103 on the US Census Bureau’s website. These values are in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars and were downloaded on 29 January 2026.
Margins of error for the income data are:
| Median Household Income | Average Household Income | Per Capita Income | High Income Households | Median Household Income by Age of Householder | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| under 25 | 25 to 44 | 45 to 64 | 65+ | |||||
| 93103 | +/-$19,800 | +/-$13,869 | +/-$5,699 | +/-4.0% | +/-$-1 | +/-$30,297 | +/-$40,441 | +/-$43,516 |
| Montecito CDP | +/-$9,799 | +/-$42,836 | +/-$18,569 | +/-6.6% | +/-$-1 | +/-$54,580 | +/-$48,542 | +/-$11,766 |
| Santa Barbara city | +/-$5,647 | +/-$6,326 | +/-$2,665 | +/-1.9% | +/-$16,496 | +/-$10,640 | +/-$15,381 | +/-$7,051 |
| Santa Barbara County | +/-$2,430 | +/-$2,772 | +/-$926 | +/-0.7% | +/-$5,343 | +/-$2,925 | +/-$5,999 | +/-$3,583 |