Comparison to Surrounding Areas
The median household income ($144,353) for 93111 is less than the median household income for Eastern Goleta Valley CDP ($146,284). But it's more than 93105 ($138,286), 93110 ($129,209), 93117 ($90,037), Santa Barbara County ($98,161), and Goleta city ($122,370).
| 93111 | $144,353 |
| Eastern Goleta Valley CDP | $146,284 |
| Goleta city | $122,370 |
| Santa Barbara County | $98,161 |
Get Median Household Income for all Zip Codes in California.
The average household income ($190,682) for 93111 is less than the average household income for Eastern Goleta Valley CDP ($198,259). But it's more than 93105 ($190,587), 93110 ($174,836), 93117 ($124,132), Santa Barbara County ($140,893), and Goleta city ($150,310).
| 93111 | $190,682 |
| Eastern Goleta Valley CDP | $198,259 |
| Goleta city | $150,310 |
| Santa Barbara County | $140,893 |
Get Average Household Income for all Zip Codes in California.
The per-capita income for 93111 is $68,940. The per capita income ($68,940) for 93111 is less than the per capita income for 93105 ($83,785), 93110 ($70,725), and Eastern Goleta Valley CDP ($72,713). But it's more than 93117 ($41,336), Santa Barbara County ($48,028), and Goleta city ($56,285).
| 93111 | $68,940 |
| Eastern Goleta Valley CDP | $72,713 |
| Goleta city | $56,285 |
| Santa Barbara County | $48,028 |
Get Per-Capita Income for all Zip Codes in California.
33.8% of households make over $200,000 a year. The percent high income households (33.8%) for 93111 is less than the percent high income households for 93105 (35.3%) and Eastern Goleta Valley CDP (34.4%). But it's more than 93110 (27.7%), 93117 (19.6%), Santa Barbara County (20.0%), and Goleta city (24.8%).
| 93111 | 33.8% |
| Eastern Goleta Valley CDP | 34.4% |
| Goleta city | 24.8% |
| Santa Barbara County | 20.0% |
Get High Income Households for all Zip Codes in California.
| under 25 years | 25 to 44 years | 45 to 64 years | 65 years and over | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 93111 | $76,439 | $192,708 | $191,875 | $105,577 |
| Eastern Goleta Valley CDP | $107,580 | $207,314 | $167,639 | $109,432 |
| Goleta city | $49,423 | $134,013 | $155,357 | $91,701 |
| Santa Barbara County | $33,955 | $103,939 | $123,280 | $81,399 |
Get Median Household Income by Age of Householder for all Zip Codes in California.
Use our lookalike & filtering workflow to discover every zip that matches your ideal market profile.
Our Income By Zip Code Lists let you start with a zip like 93111, then automatically find hundreds of similar zips by income, demographics, and growth potential — so you can build a smarter target list in minutes.
Get Your Income By Zip Code List
Get all zip codes in a state or the entire US with data such as median household income.
Starting at $65.
All income statistics above are the most current, comparable income statistics available from the US Census Bureau and are from the American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. You can find this information and other demographics for 93111 on the US Census Bureau’s website. These values are in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars and were downloaded on 29 January 2026.
Margins of error for the income data are:
| Median Household Income | Average Household Income | Per Capita Income | High Income Households | Median Household Income by Age of Householder | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| under 25 | 25 to 44 | 45 to 64 | 65+ | |||||
| 93111 | +/-$14,556 | +/-$13,850 | +/-$4,592 | +/-4.5% | +/-$44,875 | +/-$39,466 | +/-$30,187 | +/-$16,925 |
| Eastern Goleta Valley CDP | +/-$7,208 | +/-$11,891 | +/-$5,163 | +/-3.1% | +/-$74,585 | +/-$48,923 | +/-$30,452 | +/-$19,538 |
| Goleta city | +/-$8,547 | +/-$7,010 | +/-$2,399 | +/-2.6% | +/-$38,477 | +/-$13,842 | +/-$22,241 | +/-$9,728 |
| Santa Barbara County | +/-$2,430 | +/-$2,772 | +/-$926 | +/-0.7% | +/-$5,343 | +/-$2,925 | +/-$5,999 | +/-$3,583 |