Comparison to Surrounding Areas
The median household income ($49,750) for 93287 is less than the median household income for 93215 ($66,204), 93308 ($62,445), Kern County ($70,210), and Woody CDP ($93,750). But it's more than 93226 ($-1) and Glennville CDP ($-1).
| 93287 | $49,750 |
| Glennville CDP | $-1 |
| Woody CDP | $93,750 |
| Kern County | $70,210 |
Get Median Household Income for all Zip Codes in California.
The average household income ($65,482) for 93287 is less than the average household income for 93215 ($80,295), 93226 ($92,094), 93308 ($84,525), Kern County ($93,147), and Woody CDP ($82,413). But it's more than Glennville CDP ($32,671).
| 93287 | $65,482 |
| Glennville CDP | $32,671 |
| Woody CDP | $82,413 |
| Kern County | $93,147 |
Get Average Household Income for all Zip Codes in California.
The per-capita income for 93287 is $36,177. The per capita income ($36,177) for 93287 is less than the per capita income for 93226 ($51,481) and Woody CDP ($38,249). But it's more than 93215 ($19,775), 93308 ($31,167), Kern County ($29,699), and Glennville CDP ($17,830).
| 93287 | $36,177 |
| Glennville CDP | $17,830 |
| Woody CDP | $38,249 |
| Kern County | $29,699 |
Get Per-Capita Income for all Zip Codes in California.
0% of households make over $200,000 a year. The percent high income households (0.0%) for 93287 is less than 93215 (4.0%), 93226 (23.5%), 93308 (6.3%), and Kern County (8.6%). And it's the same as Glennville CDP (0.0%) and Woody CDP (0.0%).
| 93287 | 0.0% |
| Glennville CDP | 0.0% |
| Woody CDP | 0.0% |
| Kern County | 8.6% |
Get High Income Households for all Zip Codes in California.
| under 25 years | 25 to 44 years | 45 to 64 years | 65 years and over | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 93287 | $-1 | $-1 | $-1 | $-1 |
| Glennville CDP | $-1 | $-1 | $-1 | $-1 |
| Woody CDP | $-1 | $-1 | $98,500 | $50,313 |
| Kern County | $44,806 | $74,883 | $81,940 | $51,607 |
Get Median Household Income by Age of Householder for all Zip Codes in California.
Use our lookalike & filtering workflow to discover every zip that matches your ideal market profile.
Our Income By Zip Code Lists let you start with a zip like 93287, then automatically find hundreds of similar zips by income, demographics, and growth potential — so you can build a smarter target list in minutes.
Get Your Income By Zip Code List
Get all zip codes in a state or the entire US with data such as median household income.
Starting at $65.
All income statistics above are the most current, comparable income statistics available from the US Census Bureau and are from the American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. You can find this information and other demographics for 93287 on the US Census Bureau’s website. These values are in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars and were downloaded on 29 January 2026.
Margins of error for the income data are:
| Median Household Income | Average Household Income | Per Capita Income | High Income Households | Median Household Income by Age of Householder | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| under 25 | 25 to 44 | 45 to 64 | 65+ | |||||
| 93287 | +/-$32,676 | +/-$25,152 | +/-$12,379 | +/-43.8% | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 |
| Glennville CDP | +/-$-1 | +/-$18,961 | +/-$7,284 | +/-82.3% | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 |
| Woody CDP | +/-$60,252 | +/-$25,576 | +/-$14,674 | +/-54.3% | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$90,655 | +/-$47,185 |
| Kern County | +/-$1,287 | +/-$1,512 | +/-$507 | +/-0.5% | +/-$3,184 | +/-$1,937 | +/-$3,128 | +/-$2,035 |