Comparison to Surrounding Areas
The median household income ($148,563) for 93924 is less than the median household income for 93908 ($156,394) and Carmel Valley Village CDP ($156,161). But it's more than 93923 ($142,474), 93927 ($82,500), 93940 ($106,044), and Monterey County ($97,230).
| 93924 | $148,563 |
| Carmel Valley Village CDP | $156,161 |
| Monterey County | $97,230 |
Get Median Household Income for all Zip Codes in California.
The average household income ($217,117) for 93924 is less than the average household income for 93923 ($254,018) and Carmel Valley Village CDP ($226,174). But it's more than 93908 ($213,175), 93927 ($98,390), 93940 ($149,867), and Monterey County ($131,486).
| 93924 | $217,117 |
| Carmel Valley Village CDP | $226,174 |
| Monterey County | $131,486 |
Get Average Household Income for all Zip Codes in California.
The per-capita income for 93924 is $90,194. The per capita income ($90,194) for 93924 is less than the per capita income for 93923 ($108,086) and Carmel Valley Village CDP ($93,360). But it's more than 93908 ($75,550), 93927 ($21,975), 93940 ($70,882), and Monterey County ($40,422).
| 93924 | $90,194 |
| Carmel Valley Village CDP | $93,360 |
| Monterey County | $40,422 |
Get Per-Capita Income for all Zip Codes in California.
37.2% of households make over $200,000 a year. The percent high income households (37.2%) for 93924 is less than the percent high income households for 93908 (41.4%) and Carmel Valley Village CDP (38.2%). But it's more than 93923 (37.0%), 93927 (7.8%), 93940 (20.5%), and Monterey County (16.8%).
| 93924 | 37.2% |
| Carmel Valley Village CDP | 38.2% |
| Monterey County | 16.8% |
Get High Income Households for all Zip Codes in California.
| under 25 years | 25 to 44 years | 45 to 64 years | 65 years and over | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 93924 | $-1 | $250,001 | $164,653 | $117,955 |
| Carmel Valley Village CDP | $-1 | $250,001 | $164,444 | $119,485 |
| Monterey County | $59,832 | $94,931 | $114,504 | $81,991 |
Get Median Household Income by Age of Householder for all Zip Codes in California.
Use our lookalike & filtering workflow to discover every zip that matches your ideal market profile.
Our Income By Zip Code Lists let you start with a zip like 93924, then automatically find hundreds of similar zips by income, demographics, and growth potential — so you can build a smarter target list in minutes.
Get Your Income By Zip Code List
Get all zip codes in a state or the entire US with data such as median household income.
Starting at $65.
All income statistics above are the most current, comparable income statistics available from the US Census Bureau and are from the American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. You can find this information and other demographics for 93924 on the US Census Bureau’s website. These values are in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars and were downloaded on 29 January 2026.
Margins of error for the income data are:
| Median Household Income | Average Household Income | Per Capita Income | High Income Households | Median Household Income by Age of Householder | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| under 25 | 25 to 44 | 45 to 64 | 65+ | |||||
| 93924 | +/-$37,761 | +/-$26,647 | +/-$12,624 | +/-7.1% | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$45,897 | +/-$13,781 |
| Carmel Valley Village CDP | +/-$44,627 | +/-$31,759 | +/-$14,824 | +/-8.7% | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$56,896 | +/-$24,782 |
| Monterey County | +/-$1,883 | +/-$2,976 | +/-$856 | +/-0.7% | +/-$14,352 | +/-$2,976 | +/-$3,270 | +/-$3,405 |