Comparison to Surrounding Areas
The median household income ($203,298) for 94043 is less than the median household income for 94306 ($210,000). But it's more than 94303 ($151,609), 94086 ($177,054), 94089 ($158,304), 94040 ($187,781), 94041 ($178,558), 94085 ($192,417), Santa Clara County ($164,281), and Mountain View city ($189,917).
| 94043 | $203,298 |
| Mountain View city | $189,917 |
| Santa Clara County | $164,281 |
Get Median Household Income for all Zip Codes in California.
The average household income ($261,450) for 94043 is less than the average household income for 94040 ($265,418) and 94306 ($287,065). But it's more than 94085 ($259,833), 94089 ($211,279), 94303 ($230,694), 94041 ($242,642), 94086 ($233,401), Santa Clara County ($227,007), and Mountain View city ($259,889).
| 94043 | $261,450 |
| Mountain View city | $259,889 |
| Santa Clara County | $227,007 |
Get Average Household Income for all Zip Codes in California.
The per-capita income for 94043 is $106,684. The per capita income ($106,684) for 94043 is less than the per capita income for 94040 ($119,297), 94306 ($114,197), and Mountain View city ($112,591). But it's more than 94041 ($106,350), 94085 ($106,055), 94086 ($99,115), 94089 ($87,327), 94303 ($72,225), and Santa Clara County ($80,312).
| 94043 | $106,684 |
| Mountain View city | $112,591 |
| Santa Clara County | $80,312 |
Get Per-Capita Income for all Zip Codes in California.
51.1% of households make over $200,000 a year. The percent high income households (51.1%) for 94043 is more than 94303 (38.9%), 94086 (44.2%), 94089 (41.4%), 94040 (46.9%), 94041 (42.9%), 94085 (47.2%), Santa Clara County (41.6%), and Mountain View city (47.6%). And it's the same as 94306 (51.1%).
| 94043 | 51.1% |
| Mountain View city | 47.6% |
| Santa Clara County | 41.6% |
Get High Income Households for all Zip Codes in California.
| under 25 years | 25 to 44 years | 45 to 64 years | 65 years and over | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 94043 | $203,860 | $250,001 | $184,700 | $69,947 |
| Mountain View city | $154,167 | $234,118 | $196,717 | $79,019 |
| Santa Clara County | $81,050 | $201,243 | $189,173 | $92,440 |
Get Median Household Income by Age of Householder for all Zip Codes in California.
Use our lookalike & filtering workflow to discover every zip that matches your ideal market profile.
Our Income By Zip Code Lists let you start with a zip like 94043, then automatically find hundreds of similar zips by income, demographics, and growth potential — so you can build a smarter target list in minutes.
Get Your Income By Zip Code List
Get all zip codes in a state or the entire US with data such as median household income.
Starting at $65.
All income statistics above are the most current, comparable income statistics available from the US Census Bureau and are from the American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. You can find this information and other demographics for 94043 on the US Census Bureau’s website. These values are in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars and were downloaded on 29 January 2026.
Margins of error for the income data are:
| Median Household Income | Average Household Income | Per Capita Income | High Income Households | Median Household Income by Age of Householder | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| under 25 | 25 to 44 | 45 to 64 | 65+ | |||||
| 94043 | +/-$15,265 | +/-$14,470 | +/-$6,016 | +/-3.2% | +/-$83,452 | +/-$-1 | +/-$44,393 | +/-$20,861 |
| Mountain View city | +/-$10,319 | +/-$9,805 | +/-$4,129 | +/-2.1% | +/-$35,037 | +/-$20,336 | +/-$12,677 | +/-$11,743 |
| Santa Clara County | +/-$1,955 | +/-$2,072 | +/-$714 | +/-0.5% | +/-$6,802 | +/-$3,128 | +/-$2,851 | +/-$2,053 |