Comparison to Surrounding Areas
The median household income ($116,348) for 95117 is less than 95130 ($159,556), 95051 ($196,690), 95128 ($131,152), 95129 ($195,708), 95008 ($141,131), 95050 ($138,466), Santa Clara County ($164,281), Campbell city ($145,268), and San Jose city ($146,427).
| 95117 | $116,348 |
| Campbell city | $145,268 |
| San Jose city | $146,427 |
| Santa Clara County | $164,281 |
Get Median Household Income for all Zip Codes in California.
The average household income ($173,874) for 95117 is less than 95130 ($231,672), 95051 ($246,229), 95128 ($185,166), 95129 ($251,227), 95008 ($205,775), 95050 ($191,400), Santa Clara County ($227,007), Campbell city ($210,825), and San Jose city ($194,463).
| 95117 | $173,874 |
| Campbell city | $210,825 |
| San Jose city | $194,463 |
| Santa Clara County | $227,007 |
Get Average Household Income for all Zip Codes in California.
The per-capita income for 95117 is $67,458. The per capita income ($67,458) for 95117 is less than the per capita income for 95130 ($82,390), 95128 ($79,147), 95129 ($86,257), 95008 ($82,829), 95050 ($78,125), 95051 ($97,420), Santa Clara County ($80,312), and Campbell city ($85,208). But it's more than San Jose city ($65,945).
| 95117 | $67,458 |
| Campbell city | $85,208 |
| San Jose city | $65,945 |
| Santa Clara County | $80,312 |
Get Per-Capita Income for all Zip Codes in California.
27.5% of households make over $200,000 a year. The percent high income households (27.5%) for 95117 is less than 95130 (43.1%), 95051 (49.5%), 95128 (33.3%), 95129 (48.1%), 95008 (36.5%), 95050 (35.0%), Santa Clara County (41.6%), Campbell city (38.0%), and San Jose city (36.0%).
| 95117 | 27.5% |
| Campbell city | 38.0% |
| San Jose city | 36.0% |
| Santa Clara County | 41.6% |
Get High Income Households for all Zip Codes in California.
| under 25 years | 25 to 44 years | 45 to 64 years | 65 years and over | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 95117 | $54,915 | $145,293 | $144,357 | $77,861 |
| Campbell city | $65,775 | $160,298 | $184,139 | $75,440 |
| San Jose city | $78,286 | $180,104 | $168,157 | $82,270 |
| Santa Clara County | $81,050 | $201,243 | $189,173 | $92,440 |
Get Median Household Income by Age of Householder for all Zip Codes in California.
Use our lookalike & filtering workflow to discover every zip that matches your ideal market profile.
Our Income By Zip Code Lists let you start with a zip like 95117, then automatically find hundreds of similar zips by income, demographics, and growth potential — so you can build a smarter target list in minutes.
Get Your Income By Zip Code List
Get all zip codes in a state or the entire US with data such as median household income.
Starting at $65.
All income statistics above are the most current, comparable income statistics available from the US Census Bureau and are from the American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. You can find this information and other demographics for 95117 on the US Census Bureau’s website. These values are in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars and were downloaded on 29 January 2026.
Margins of error for the income data are:
| Median Household Income | Average Household Income | Per Capita Income | High Income Households | Median Household Income by Age of Householder | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| under 25 | 25 to 44 | 45 to 64 | 65+ | |||||
| 95117 | +/-$18,708 | +/-$17,001 | +/-$5,999 | +/-4.4% | +/-$52,405 | +/-$13,634 | +/-$34,016 | +/-$20,030 |
| Campbell city | +/-$8,146 | +/-$11,035 | +/-$4,380 | +/-2.5% | +/-$8,610 | +/-$21,016 | +/-$16,258 | +/-$12,258 |
| San Jose city | +/-$2,140 | +/-$2,420 | +/-$793 | +/-0.7% | +/-$8,088 | +/-$4,264 | +/-$3,643 | +/-$2,886 |
| Santa Clara County | +/-$1,955 | +/-$2,072 | +/-$714 | +/-0.5% | +/-$6,802 | +/-$3,128 | +/-$2,851 | +/-$2,053 |