Comparison to Surrounding Areas
The median household income ($203,649) for 95134 is less than the median household income for 95054 ($207,895). But it's more than 94538 ($147,301), 95002 ($121,953), 95035 ($178,654), 95131 ($170,255), Santa Clara County ($164,281), and San Jose city ($146,427).
| 95134 | $203,649 |
| San Jose city | $146,427 |
| Santa Clara County | $164,281 |
Get Median Household Income for all Zip Codes in California.
The average household income ($225,323) for 95134 is less than the average household income for 95054 ($248,423) and Santa Clara County ($227,007). But it's more than 94538 ($176,321), 95002 ($159,774), 95035 ($213,209), 95131 ($208,540), and San Jose city ($194,463).
| 95134 | $225,323 |
| San Jose city | $194,463 |
| Santa Clara County | $227,007 |
Get Average Household Income for all Zip Codes in California.
The per-capita income for 95134 is $104,937. The per capita income ($104,937) for 95134 is more than 95002 ($57,227), 95054 ($97,874), 95131 ($68,127), 94538 ($63,191), 95035 ($69,330), Santa Clara County ($80,312), and San Jose city ($65,945).
| 95134 | $104,937 |
| San Jose city | $65,945 |
| Santa Clara County | $80,312 |
Get Per-Capita Income for all Zip Codes in California.
50.9% of households make over $200,000 a year. The percent high income households (50.9%) for 95134 is less than the percent high income households for 95054 (51.5%). But it's more than 94538 (32.7%), 95002 (32.1%), 95035 (43.8%), 95131 (42.2%), Santa Clara County (41.6%), and San Jose city (36.0%).
| 95134 | 50.9% |
| San Jose city | 36.0% |
| Santa Clara County | 41.6% |
Get High Income Households for all Zip Codes in California.
| under 25 years | 25 to 44 years | 45 to 64 years | 65 years and over | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 95134 | $136,250 | $225,649 | $158,208 | $112,989 |
| San Jose city | $78,286 | $180,104 | $168,157 | $82,270 |
| Santa Clara County | $81,050 | $201,243 | $189,173 | $92,440 |
Get Median Household Income by Age of Householder for all Zip Codes in California.
Use our lookalike & filtering workflow to discover every zip that matches your ideal market profile.
Our Income By Zip Code Lists let you start with a zip like 95134, then automatically find hundreds of similar zips by income, demographics, and growth potential — so you can build a smarter target list in minutes.
Get Your Income By Zip Code List
Get all zip codes in a state or the entire US with data such as median household income.
Starting at $65.
All income statistics above are the most current, comparable income statistics available from the US Census Bureau and are from the American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. You can find this information and other demographics for 95134 on the US Census Bureau’s website. These values are in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars and were downloaded on 29 January 2026.
Margins of error for the income data are:
| Median Household Income | Average Household Income | Per Capita Income | High Income Households | Median Household Income by Age of Householder | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| under 25 | 25 to 44 | 45 to 64 | 65+ | |||||
| 95134 | +/-$15,148 | +/-$11,374 | +/-$7,045 | +/-3.9% | +/-$53,567 | +/-$14,104 | +/-$38,777 | +/-$22,970 |
| San Jose city | +/-$2,140 | +/-$2,420 | +/-$793 | +/-0.7% | +/-$8,088 | +/-$4,264 | +/-$3,643 | +/-$2,886 |
| Santa Clara County | +/-$1,955 | +/-$2,072 | +/-$714 | +/-0.5% | +/-$6,802 | +/-$3,128 | +/-$2,851 | +/-$2,053 |