Comparison to Surrounding Areas
The median household income ($190,750) for 95135 is less than the median household income for 95138 ($204,476). But it's more than 95363 ($95,679), 95140 ($163,594), 95148 ($167,257), 94550 ($180,295), 95020 ($137,117), 95023 ($116,314), 95037 ($163,182), 95121 ($150,605), Santa Clara County ($164,281), and San Jose city ($146,427).
| 95135 | $190,750 |
| San Jose city | $146,427 |
| Santa Clara County | $164,281 |
Get Median Household Income for all Zip Codes in California.
The average household income ($233,119) for 95135 is less than the average household income for 95138 ($287,237) and 95140 ($262,000). But it's more than 95363 ($112,071), 95121 ($174,050), 95148 ($205,604), 94550 ($228,475), 95020 ($168,095), 95023 ($144,102), 95037 ($213,221), Santa Clara County ($227,007), and San Jose city ($194,463).
| 95135 | $233,119 |
| San Jose city | $194,463 |
| Santa Clara County | $227,007 |
Get Average Household Income for all Zip Codes in California.
The per-capita income for 95135 is $87,765. The per capita income ($87,765) for 95135 is less than the per capita income for 95140 ($180,905). But it's more than 95363 ($31,170), 95138 ($85,919), 95148 ($57,150), 94550 ($82,802), 95020 ($51,387), 95023 ($44,327), 95037 ($70,846), 95121 ($48,493), Santa Clara County ($80,312), and San Jose city ($65,945).
| 95135 | $87,765 |
| San Jose city | $65,945 |
| Santa Clara County | $80,312 |
Get Per-Capita Income for all Zip Codes in California.
46.9% of households make over $200,000 a year. The percent high income households (46.9%) for 95135 is less than the percent high income households for 95138 (51.5%). But it's more than 95363 (11.8%), 95140 (34.5%), 95148 (41.4%), 94550 (45.5%), 95020 (30.0%), 95023 (22.3%), 95037 (42.5%), 95121 (35.1%), Santa Clara County (41.6%), and San Jose city (36.0%).
| 95135 | 46.9% |
| San Jose city | 36.0% |
| Santa Clara County | 41.6% |
Get High Income Households for all Zip Codes in California.
| under 25 years | 25 to 44 years | 45 to 64 years | 65 years and over | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 95135 | $-1 | $249,688 | $250,001 | $94,544 |
| San Jose city | $78,286 | $180,104 | $168,157 | $82,270 |
| Santa Clara County | $81,050 | $201,243 | $189,173 | $92,440 |
Get Median Household Income by Age of Householder for all Zip Codes in California.
Use our lookalike & filtering workflow to discover every zip that matches your ideal market profile.
Our Income By Zip Code Lists let you start with a zip like 95135, then automatically find hundreds of similar zips by income, demographics, and growth potential — so you can build a smarter target list in minutes.
Get Your Income By Zip Code List
Get all zip codes in a state or the entire US with data such as median household income.
Starting at $65.
All income statistics above are the most current, comparable income statistics available from the US Census Bureau and are from the American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. You can find this information and other demographics for 95135 on the US Census Bureau’s website. These values are in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars and were downloaded on 29 January 2026.
Margins of error for the income data are:
| Median Household Income | Average Household Income | Per Capita Income | High Income Households | Median Household Income by Age of Householder | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| under 25 | 25 to 44 | 45 to 64 | 65+ | |||||
| 95135 | +/-$24,722 | +/-$16,708 | +/-$6,617 | +/-4.1% | +/-$-1 | +/-$59,023 | +/-$-1 | +/-$9,951 |
| San Jose city | +/-$2,140 | +/-$2,420 | +/-$793 | +/-0.7% | +/-$8,088 | +/-$4,264 | +/-$3,643 | +/-$2,886 |
| Santa Clara County | +/-$1,955 | +/-$2,072 | +/-$714 | +/-0.5% | +/-$6,802 | +/-$3,128 | +/-$2,851 | +/-$2,053 |