Comparison to Surrounding Areas
The median household income ($76,250) for 95470 is less than the median household income for 95469 ($82,683), 95490 ($79,594), and Calpella CDP ($86,912). But it's more than 95482 ($69,772), Mendocino County ($68,092), and Redwood Valley CDP ($63,563).
| 95470 | $76,250 |
| Calpella CDP | $86,912 |
| Redwood Valley CDP | $63,563 |
| Mendocino County | $68,092 |
Get Median Household Income for all Zip Codes in California.
The average household income ($120,443) for 95470 is more than 95469 ($96,811), 95482 ($94,401), 95490 ($98,368), Mendocino County ($95,438), Calpella CDP ($102,539), and Redwood Valley CDP ($89,732).
| 95470 | $120,443 |
| Calpella CDP | $102,539 |
| Redwood Valley CDP | $89,732 |
| Mendocino County | $95,438 |
Get Average Household Income for all Zip Codes in California.
The per-capita income for 95470 is $42,088. The per capita income ($42,088) for 95470 is less than the per capita income for 95469 ($44,775). But it's more than 95482 ($35,855), 95490 ($40,271), Mendocino County ($38,760), Calpella CDP ($41,124), and Redwood Valley CDP ($29,978).
| 95470 | $42,088 |
| Calpella CDP | $41,124 |
| Redwood Valley CDP | $29,978 |
| Mendocino County | $38,760 |
Get Per-Capita Income for all Zip Codes in California.
14.6% of households make over $200,000 a year. The percent high income households (14.6%) for 95470 is more than 95469 (4.3%), 95482 (8.2%), 95490 (9.8%), Mendocino County (8.4%), Calpella CDP (7.8%), and Redwood Valley CDP (5.5%).
| 95470 | 14.6% |
| Calpella CDP | 7.8% |
| Redwood Valley CDP | 5.5% |
| Mendocino County | 8.4% |
Get High Income Households for all Zip Codes in California.
| under 25 years | 25 to 44 years | 45 to 64 years | 65 years and over | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 95470 | $55,804 | $68,864 | $147,639 | $58,375 |
| Calpella CDP | $-1 | $-1 | $107,219 | $36,412 |
| Redwood Valley CDP | $-1 | $105,833 | $183,155 | $19,552 |
| Mendocino County | $40,625 | $78,539 | $79,463 | $56,685 |
Get Median Household Income by Age of Householder for all Zip Codes in California.
Use our lookalike & filtering workflow to discover every zip that matches your ideal market profile.
Our Income By Zip Code Lists let you start with a zip like 95470, then automatically find hundreds of similar zips by income, demographics, and growth potential — so you can build a smarter target list in minutes.
Get Your Income By Zip Code List
Get all zip codes in a state or the entire US with data such as median household income.
Starting at $65.
All income statistics above are the most current, comparable income statistics available from the US Census Bureau and are from the American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. You can find this information and other demographics for 95470 on the US Census Bureau’s website. These values are in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars and were downloaded on 29 January 2026.
Margins of error for the income data are:
| Median Household Income | Average Household Income | Per Capita Income | High Income Households | Median Household Income by Age of Householder | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| under 25 | 25 to 44 | 45 to 64 | 65+ | |||||
| 95470 | +/-$35,038 | +/-$28,053 | +/-$8,629 | +/-6.4% | +/-$39,540 | +/-$57,488 | +/-$93,625 | +/-$42,258 |
| Calpella CDP | +/-$45,831 | +/-$40,268 | +/-$11,623 | +/-12.9% | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$77,593 | +/-$13,396 |
| Redwood Valley CDP | +/-$60,843 | +/-$28,966 | +/-$7,505 | +/-8.0% | +/-$-1 | +/-$79,110 | +/-$96,593 | +/-$14,018 |
| Mendocino County | +/-$3,254 | +/-$3,947 | +/-$1,386 | +/-1.0% | +/-$23,570 | +/-$8,165 | +/-$5,994 | +/-$4,388 |