Comparison to Surrounding Areas
The median household income ($92,313) for 96008 is less than the median household income for 96073 ($120,469). But it's more than 96051 ($69,688), 96069 ($71,250), 96084 ($60,769), 96003 ($72,445), 96065 ($61,250), Shasta County ($72,636), and Bella Vista CDP ($90,566).
| 96008 | $92,313 |
| Bella Vista CDP | $90,566 |
| Shasta County | $72,636 |
Get Median Household Income for all Zip Codes in California.
The average household income ($99,597) for 96008 is less than the average household income for 96073 ($153,532) and Bella Vista CDP ($119,202). But it's more than 96003 ($92,178), 96051 ($67,918), 96065 ($99,282), 96069 ($89,067), 96084 ($71,926), and Shasta County ($98,245).
| 96008 | $99,597 |
| Bella Vista CDP | $119,202 |
| Shasta County | $98,245 |
Get Average Household Income for all Zip Codes in California.
The per-capita income for 96008 is $40,441. The per capita income ($40,441) for 96008 is less than the per capita income for 96065 ($47,211) and 96073 ($56,099). But it's more than 96003 ($38,056), 96051 ($27,727), 96069 ($35,276), 96084 ($31,049), Shasta County ($39,574), and Bella Vista CDP ($40,025).
| 96008 | $40,441 |
| Bella Vista CDP | $40,025 |
| Shasta County | $39,574 |
Get Per-Capita Income for all Zip Codes in California.
5.2% of households make over $200,000 a year. The percent high income households (5.2%) for 96008 is less than the percent high income households for 96003 (8.5%), 96065 (23.5%), 96069 (7.5%), 96073 (28.1%), Shasta County (10.2%), and Bella Vista CDP (21.2%). But it's more than 96051 (1.4%) and 96084 (4.6%).
| 96008 | 5.2% |
| Bella Vista CDP | 21.2% |
| Shasta County | 10.2% |
Get High Income Households for all Zip Codes in California.
| under 25 years | 25 to 44 years | 45 to 64 years | 65 years and over | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 96008 | $-1 | $-1 | $111,625 | $75,978 |
| Bella Vista CDP | $-1 | $153,173 | $84,219 | $62,250 |
| Shasta County | $53,630 | $91,126 | $82,461 | $55,167 |
Get Median Household Income by Age of Householder for all Zip Codes in California.
Use our lookalike & filtering workflow to discover every zip that matches your ideal market profile.
Our Income By Zip Code Lists let you start with a zip like 96008, then automatically find hundreds of similar zips by income, demographics, and growth potential — so you can build a smarter target list in minutes.
Get Your Income By Zip Code List
Get all zip codes in a state or the entire US with data such as median household income.
Starting at $65.
All income statistics above are the most current, comparable income statistics available from the US Census Bureau and are from the American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. You can find this information and other demographics for 96008 on the US Census Bureau’s website. These values are in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars and were downloaded on 29 January 2026.
Margins of error for the income data are:
| Median Household Income | Average Household Income | Per Capita Income | High Income Households | Median Household Income by Age of Householder | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| under 25 | 25 to 44 | 45 to 64 | 65+ | |||||
| 96008 | +/-$33,665 | +/-$18,187 | +/-$7,998 | +/-4.9% | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$33,159 | +/-$15,997 |
| Bella Vista CDP | +/-$11,419 | +/-$18,056 | +/-$6,320 | +/-7.4% | +/-$-1 | +/-$78,737 | +/-$27,880 | +/-$15,025 |
| Shasta County | +/-$1,972 | +/-$3,307 | +/-$1,351 | +/-0.8% | +/-$12,223 | +/-$3,411 | +/-$4,890 | +/-$3,011 |