Comparison to Surrounding Areas
The median household income ($54,526) for 96016 is less than the median household income for 96028 ($76,295) and Shasta County ($72,636). But it's more than 96013 ($53,688), 96040 ($-1), and Cassel CDP ($-1).
| 96016 | $54,526 |
| Cassel CDP | $-1 |
| Shasta County | $72,636 |
Get Median Household Income for all Zip Codes in California.
The average household income ($53,680) for 96016 is less than the average household income for 96013 ($64,455), 96028 ($83,492), and Shasta County ($98,245). But it's more than 96040 ($-1) and Cassel CDP ($42,745).
| 96016 | $53,680 |
| Cassel CDP | $42,745 |
| Shasta County | $98,245 |
Get Average Household Income for all Zip Codes in California.
The per-capita income for 96016 is $31,364. The per capita income ($31,364) for 96016 is less than the per capita income for 96028 ($33,944) and Shasta County ($39,574). But it's more than 96013 ($28,104), 96040 ($22,616), and Cassel CDP ($27,281).
| 96016 | $31,364 |
| Cassel CDP | $27,281 |
| Shasta County | $39,574 |
Get Per-Capita Income for all Zip Codes in California.
0% of households make over $200,000 a year. The percent high income households (0.0%) for 96016 is less than 96013 (1.9%), 96028 (2.8%), and Shasta County (10.2%). And it's the same as 96040 (0.0%) and Cassel CDP (0.0%).
| 96016 | 0.0% |
| Cassel CDP | 0.0% |
| Shasta County | 10.2% |
Get High Income Households for all Zip Codes in California.
| under 25 years | 25 to 44 years | 45 to 64 years | 65 years and over | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 96016 | $-1 | $-1 | $-1 | $-1 |
| Cassel CDP | $-1 | $-1 | $-1 | $-1 |
| Shasta County | $53,630 | $91,126 | $82,461 | $55,167 |
Get Median Household Income by Age of Householder for all Zip Codes in California.
Use our lookalike & filtering workflow to discover every zip that matches your ideal market profile.
Our Income By Zip Code Lists let you start with a zip like 96016, then automatically find hundreds of similar zips by income, demographics, and growth potential — so you can build a smarter target list in minutes.
Get Your Income By Zip Code List
Get all zip codes in a state or the entire US with data such as median household income.
Starting at $65.
All income statistics above are the most current, comparable income statistics available from the US Census Bureau and are from the American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. You can find this information and other demographics for 96016 on the US Census Bureau’s website. These values are in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars and were downloaded on 29 January 2026.
Margins of error for the income data are:
| Median Household Income | Average Household Income | Per Capita Income | High Income Households | Median Household Income by Age of Householder | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| under 25 | 25 to 44 | 45 to 64 | 65+ | |||||
| 96016 | +/-$33,830 | +/-$19,384 | +/-$5,389 | +/-30.4% | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 |
| Cassel CDP | +/-$-1 | +/-$21,458 | +/-$5,239 | +/-39.2% | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 |
| Shasta County | +/-$1,972 | +/-$3,307 | +/-$1,351 | +/-0.8% | +/-$12,223 | +/-$3,411 | +/-$4,890 | +/-$3,011 |