Comparison to Surrounding Areas
The median household income ($61,157) for 96064 is less than the median household income for 96034 ($73,750), 96094 ($68,103), and 97627 ($63,563). But it's more than 96097 ($53,059), 96038 ($59,435), 96044 ($51,688), 96058 ($47,266), 96023 ($47,237), Siskiyou County ($59,095), Montague city ($59,750), and Yreka city ($43,982).
| 96064 | $61,157 |
| Montague city | $59,750 |
| Yreka city | $43,982 |
| Siskiyou County | $59,095 |
Get Median Household Income for all Zip Codes in California.
The average household income ($78,783) for 96064 is less than the average household income for 96034 ($88,655), 96094 ($95,934), 96097 ($79,475), and Siskiyou County ($82,222). But it's more than 96038 ($70,811), 96058 ($60,752), 97627 ($67,327), 96023 ($57,115), 96044 ($68,215), Yreka city ($72,801), and Montague city ($64,384).
| 96064 | $78,783 |
| Montague city | $64,384 |
| Yreka city | $72,801 |
| Siskiyou County | $82,222 |
Get Average Household Income for all Zip Codes in California.
The per-capita income for 96064 is $30,443. The per capita income ($30,443) for 96064 is less than the per capita income for 96034 ($38,658), 96038 ($32,796), 96094 ($40,697), 96097 ($35,459), Siskiyou County ($36,529), and Yreka city ($32,549). But it's more than 96023 ($23,591), 96044 ($27,939), 96058 ($20,274), 97627 ($22,144), and Montague city ($24,651).
| 96064 | $30,443 |
| Montague city | $24,651 |
| Yreka city | $32,549 |
| Siskiyou County | $36,529 |
Get Per-Capita Income for all Zip Codes in California.
6% of households make over $200,000 a year. The percent high income households (6.0%) for 96064 is less than the percent high income households for 96094 (6.2%) and 96097 (6.1%). But it's more than 97627 (0.0%), 96044 (3.4%), 96058 (1.8%), 96023 (0.0%), 96034 (2.7%), 96038 (3.9%), Siskiyou County (5.7%), and Montague city (3.8%). And it's the same as Yreka city (6.0%).
| 96064 | 6.0% |
| Montague city | 3.8% |
| Yreka city | 6.0% |
| Siskiyou County | 5.7% |
Get High Income Households for all Zip Codes in California.
| under 25 years | 25 to 44 years | 45 to 64 years | 65 years and over | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 96064 | $48,583 | $79,779 | $85,184 | $47,321 |
| Montague city | $-1 | $62,188 | $87,206 | $42,083 |
| Yreka city | $29,125 | $56,250 | $57,011 | $34,821 |
| Siskiyou County | $31,548 | $70,517 | $66,111 | $52,270 |
Get Median Household Income by Age of Householder for all Zip Codes in California.
Use our lookalike & filtering workflow to discover every zip that matches your ideal market profile.
Our Income By Zip Code Lists let you start with a zip like 96064, then automatically find hundreds of similar zips by income, demographics, and growth potential — so you can build a smarter target list in minutes.
Get Your Income By Zip Code List
Get all zip codes in a state or the entire US with data such as median household income.
Starting at $65.
All income statistics above are the most current, comparable income statistics available from the US Census Bureau and are from the American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. You can find this information and other demographics for 96064 on the US Census Bureau’s website. These values are in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars and were downloaded on 29 January 2026.
Margins of error for the income data are:
| Median Household Income | Average Household Income | Per Capita Income | High Income Households | Median Household Income by Age of Householder | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| under 25 | 25 to 44 | 45 to 64 | 65+ | |||||
| 96064 | +/-$6,344 | +/-$6,353 | +/-$2,514 | +/-2.3% | +/-$30,506 | +/-$12,930 | +/-$21,577 | +/-$5,397 |
| Montague city | +/-$20,403 | +/-$10,648 | +/-$3,770 | +/-2.9% | +/-$-1 | +/-$45,703 | +/-$17,708 | +/-$13,155 |
| Yreka city | +/-$10,701 | +/-$9,488 | +/-$4,229 | +/-4.4% | +/-$25,765 | +/-$45,378 | +/-$9,517 | +/-$16,387 |
| Siskiyou County | +/-$3,737 | +/-$4,216 | +/-$1,787 | +/-1.2% | +/-$18,944 | +/-$10,966 | +/-$5,036 | +/-$3,615 |