Comparison to Surrounding Areas
The median household income ($125,733) for 80209 is less than the median household income for 80210 ($127,270). But it's more than 80206 ($101,594), 80223 ($79,151), 80246 ($67,235), 80203 ($77,500), 80218 ($81,706), Denver County ($94,718), and Denver city ($94,718).
| 80209 | $125,733 |
| Denver city | $94,718 |
| Denver County | $94,718 |
Get Median Household Income for all Zip Codes in Colorado.
The average household income ($194,616) for 80209 is more than 80246 ($98,477), 80218 ($132,772), 80223 ($105,994), 80203 ($99,354), 80206 ($157,848), 80210 ($183,852), Denver County ($136,552), and Denver city ($136,552).
| 80209 | $194,616 |
| Denver city | $136,552 |
| Denver County | $136,552 |
Get Average Household Income for all Zip Codes in Colorado.
The per-capita income for 80209 is $108,343. The per capita income ($108,343) for 80209 is more than 80246 ($58,448), 80218 ($89,147), 80223 ($49,750), 80203 ($70,801), 80206 ($91,666), 80210 ($83,453), Denver County ($64,163), and Denver city ($64,163).
| 80209 | $108,343 |
| Denver city | $64,163 |
| Denver County | $64,163 |
Get Per-Capita Income for all Zip Codes in Colorado.
31.3% of households make over $200,000 a year. The percent high income households (31.3%) for 80209 is more than 80246 (7.5%), 80218 (15.8%), 80223 (12.3%), 80203 (9.5%), 80206 (26.5%), 80210 (31.2%), Denver County (18.9%), and Denver city (18.9%).
| 80209 | 31.3% |
| Denver city | 18.9% |
| Denver County | 18.9% |
Get High Income Households for all Zip Codes in Colorado.
| under 25 years | 25 to 44 years | 45 to 64 years | 65 years and over | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 80209 | $75,398 | $142,417 | $177,788 | $79,564 |
| Denver city | $53,981 | $108,362 | $105,778 | $59,799 |
| Denver County | $53,981 | $108,362 | $105,778 | $59,799 |
Get Median Household Income by Age of Householder for all Zip Codes in Colorado.
Use our lookalike & filtering workflow to discover every zip that matches your ideal market profile.
Our Income By Zip Code Lists let you start with a zip like 80209, then automatically find hundreds of similar zips by income, demographics, and growth potential — so you can build a smarter target list in minutes.
Get Your Income By Zip Code List
Get all zip codes in a state or the entire US with data such as median household income.
Starting at $65.
All income statistics above are the most current, comparable income statistics available from the US Census Bureau and are from the American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. You can find this information and other demographics for 80209 on the US Census Bureau’s website. These values are in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars and were downloaded on 29 January 2026.
Margins of error for the income data are:
| Median Household Income | Average Household Income | Per Capita Income | High Income Households | Median Household Income by Age of Householder | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| under 25 | 25 to 44 | 45 to 64 | 65+ | |||||
| 80209 | +/-$10,223 | +/-$12,407 | +/-$6,292 | +/-2.8% | +/-$46,841 | +/-$23,796 | +/-$24,543 | +/-$13,291 |
| Denver city | +/-$1,644 | +/-$1,735 | +/-$916 | +/-0.5% | +/-$3,738 | +/-$2,408 | +/-$3,437 | +/-$3,182 |
| Denver County | +/-$1,644 | +/-$1,735 | +/-$916 | +/-0.5% | +/-$3,738 | +/-$2,408 | +/-$3,437 | +/-$3,182 |