Comparison to Surrounding Areas
The median household income ($86,115) for 80236 is less than the median household income for 80123 ($105,932), 80227 ($90,316), Arapahoe County ($101,087), Denver County ($94,718), and Denver city ($94,718). But it's more than 80110 ($85,900), 80219 ($68,415), 80235 ($70,484), and Sheridan city ($60,608).
| 80236 | $86,115 |
| Denver city | $94,718 |
| Sheridan city | $60,608 |
| Arapahoe County | $101,087 |
| Denver County | $94,718 |
Get Median Household Income for all Zip Codes in Colorado.
The average household income ($104,031) for 80236 is less than the average household income for 80110 ($113,368), 80123 ($144,433), 80227 ($120,156), Arapahoe County ($136,289), Denver County ($136,552), and Denver city ($136,552). But it's more than 80219 ($87,052), 80235 ($102,654), and Sheridan city ($87,338).
| 80236 | $104,031 |
| Denver city | $136,552 |
| Sheridan city | $87,338 |
| Arapahoe County | $136,289 |
| Denver County | $136,552 |
Get Average Household Income for all Zip Codes in Colorado.
The per-capita income for 80236 is $39,057. The per capita income ($39,057) for 80236 is less than the per capita income for 80110 ($49,585), 80123 ($63,179), 80227 ($54,688), 80235 ($51,918), Denver County ($64,163), Arapahoe County ($53,774), and Denver city ($64,163). But it's more than 80219 ($31,186) and Sheridan city ($34,101).
| 80236 | $39,057 |
| Denver city | $64,163 |
| Sheridan city | $34,101 |
| Arapahoe County | $53,774 |
| Denver County | $64,163 |
Get Per-Capita Income for all Zip Codes in Colorado.
11.7% of households make over $200,000 a year. The percent high income households (11.7%) for 80236 is less than the percent high income households for 80110 (13.7%), 80123 (20.7%), 80227 (13.8%), Arapahoe County (18.3%), Denver County (18.9%), and Denver city (18.9%). But it's more than 80219 (7.4%), 80235 (9.7%), and Sheridan city (9.6%).
| 80236 | 11.7% |
| Denver city | 18.9% |
| Sheridan city | 9.6% |
| Arapahoe County | 18.3% |
| Denver County | 18.9% |
Get High Income Households for all Zip Codes in Colorado.
| under 25 years | 25 to 44 years | 45 to 64 years | 65 years and over | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 80236 | $76,210 | $87,488 | $99,472 | $66,250 |
| Denver city | $53,981 | $108,362 | $105,778 | $59,799 |
| Sheridan city | $-1 | $60,686 | $69,352 | $57,616 |
| Arapahoe County | $64,212 | $103,081 | $122,284 | $75,264 |
| Denver County | $53,981 | $108,362 | $105,778 | $59,799 |
Get Median Household Income by Age of Householder for all Zip Codes in Colorado.
Use our lookalike & filtering workflow to discover every zip that matches your ideal market profile.
Our Income By Zip Code Lists let you start with a zip like 80236, then automatically find hundreds of similar zips by income, demographics, and growth potential — so you can build a smarter target list in minutes.
Get Your Income By Zip Code List
Get all zip codes in a state or the entire US with data such as median household income.
Starting at $65.
All income statistics above are the most current, comparable income statistics available from the US Census Bureau and are from the American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. You can find this information and other demographics for 80236 on the US Census Bureau’s website. These values are in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars and were downloaded on 29 January 2026.
Margins of error for the income data are:
| Median Household Income | Average Household Income | Per Capita Income | High Income Households | Median Household Income by Age of Householder | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| under 25 | 25 to 44 | 45 to 64 | 65+ | |||||
| 80236 | +/-$4,893 | +/-$6,866 | +/-$3,512 | +/-3.4% | +/-$49,953 | +/-$10,498 | +/-$10,075 | +/-$17,407 |
| Denver city | +/-$1,644 | +/-$1,735 | +/-$916 | +/-0.5% | +/-$3,738 | +/-$2,408 | +/-$3,437 | +/-$3,182 |
| Sheridan city | +/-$7,538 | +/-$14,389 | +/-$5,553 | +/-4.8% | +/-$-1 | +/-$9,717 | +/-$15,309 | +/-$7,826 |
| Arapahoe County | +/-$1,532 | +/-$1,952 | +/-$743 | +/-0.5% | +/-$3,845 | +/-$2,756 | +/-$2,792 | +/-$2,918 |
| Denver County | +/-$1,644 | +/-$1,735 | +/-$916 | +/-0.5% | +/-$3,738 | +/-$2,408 | +/-$3,437 | +/-$3,182 |