Comparison to Surrounding Areas
The median household income ($75,565) for 80452 is less than the median household income for 80444 ($79,118), 80403 ($151,276), 80421 ($98,452), 80422 ($95,625), 80439 ($156,218), Gilpin County ($95,361), Clear Creek County ($94,577), Blue Valley CDP ($80,100), and Idaho Springs city ($89,436). But it's more than 80482 ($65,137), 80436 ($59,091), 80438 ($67,034), 80448 ($-1), 80427 ($62,264), Downieville-Lawson-Dumont CDP ($57,784), St. Mary's CDP ($25,357), and Central city ($61,622).
| 80452 | $75,565 |
| Central city | $61,622 |
| Idaho Springs city | $89,436 |
| St. Mary's CDP | $25,357 |
| Blue Valley CDP | $80,100 |
| Downieville-Lawson-Dumont CDP | $57,784 |
| Gilpin County | $95,361 |
| Clear Creek County | $94,577 |
Get Median Household Income for all Zip Codes in Colorado.
The average household income ($101,817) for 80452 is less than the average household income for 80444 ($125,903), 80421 ($125,639), 80422 ($115,396), 80439 ($200,676), 80403 ($198,065), Gilpin County ($120,546), Clear Creek County ($136,303), and Idaho Springs city ($107,833). But it's more than 80482 ($80,284), 80427 ($96,112), 80436 ($71,965), 80438 ($85,349), 80448 ($-1), Central city ($95,434), Downieville-Lawson-Dumont CDP ($63,705), St. Mary's CDP ($35,014), and Blue Valley CDP ($79,480).
| 80452 | $101,817 |
| Central city | $95,434 |
| Idaho Springs city | $107,833 |
| St. Mary's CDP | $35,014 |
| Blue Valley CDP | $79,480 |
| Downieville-Lawson-Dumont CDP | $63,705 |
| Gilpin County | $120,546 |
| Clear Creek County | $136,303 |
Get Average Household Income for all Zip Codes in Colorado.
The per-capita income for 80452 is $48,100. The per capita income ($48,100) for 80452 is less than the per capita income for 80421 ($60,069), 80439 ($84,076), 80444 ($71,761), 80403 ($81,571), 80422 ($62,589), Gilpin County ($59,765), and Clear Creek County ($66,540). But it's more than 80482 ($45,749), 80427 ($44,713), 80436 ($47,224), 80438 ($42,880), 80448 ($-1), Blue Valley CDP ($42,668), Central city ($44,882), Downieville-Lawson-Dumont CDP ($42,824), Idaho Springs city ($40,590), and St. Mary's CDP ($29,865).
| 80452 | $48,100 |
| Central city | $44,882 |
| Idaho Springs city | $40,590 |
| St. Mary's CDP | $29,865 |
| Blue Valley CDP | $42,668 |
| Downieville-Lawson-Dumont CDP | $42,824 |
| Gilpin County | $59,765 |
| Clear Creek County | $66,540 |
Get Per-Capita Income for all Zip Codes in Colorado.
9.6% of households make over $200,000 a year. The percent high income households (9.6%) for 80452 is less than the percent high income households for 80444 (12.4%), 80422 (15.4%), 80427 (14.6%), 80436 (10.2%), 80439 (35.0%), 80403 (35.4%), 80421 (16.2%), Gilpin County (18.6%), Clear Creek County (19.3%), Central city (15.8%), and Idaho Springs city (12.6%). But it's more than 80438 (2.2%), 80448 (-1.0%), 80482 (1.5%), Blue Valley CDP (0.0%), Downieville-Lawson-Dumont CDP (6.3%), and St. Mary's CDP (0.0%).
| 80452 | 9.6% |
| Central city | 15.8% |
| Idaho Springs city | 12.6% |
| St. Mary's CDP | 0.0% |
| Blue Valley CDP | 0.0% |
| Downieville-Lawson-Dumont CDP | 6.3% |
| Gilpin County | 18.6% |
| Clear Creek County | 19.3% |
Get High Income Households for all Zip Codes in Colorado.
| under 25 years | 25 to 44 years | 45 to 64 years | 65 years and over | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 80452 | $-1 | $86,490 | $149,375 | $62,913 |
| Central city | $-1 | $84,350 | $-1 | $-1 |
| Idaho Springs city | $-1 | $86,442 | $164,625 | $34,857 |
| St. Mary's CDP | $-1 | $-1 | $-1 | $-1 |
| Blue Valley CDP | $-1 | $-1 | $-1 | $-1 |
| Downieville-Lawson-Dumont CDP | $-1 | $-1 | $-1 | $58,920 |
| Gilpin County | $-1 | $116,250 | $104,135 | $68,269 |
| Clear Creek County | $-1 | $92,989 | $150,313 | $64,271 |
Get Median Household Income by Age of Householder for all Zip Codes in Colorado.
Use our lookalike & filtering workflow to discover every zip that matches your ideal market profile.
Our Income By Zip Code Lists let you start with a zip like 80452, then automatically find hundreds of similar zips by income, demographics, and growth potential — so you can build a smarter target list in minutes.
Get Your Income By Zip Code List
Get all zip codes in a state or the entire US with data such as median household income.
Starting at $65.
All income statistics above are the most current, comparable income statistics available from the US Census Bureau and are from the American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. You can find this information and other demographics for 80452 on the US Census Bureau’s website. These values are in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars and were downloaded on 29 January 2026.
Margins of error for the income data are:
| Median Household Income | Average Household Income | Per Capita Income | High Income Households | Median Household Income by Age of Householder | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| under 25 | 25 to 44 | 45 to 64 | 65+ | |||||
| 80452 | +/-$26,361 | +/-$14,003 | +/-$6,732 | +/-5.4% | +/-$-1 | +/-$24,821 | +/-$33,751 | +/-$19,647 |
| Central city | +/-$30,650 | +/-$29,067 | +/-$15,143 | +/-12.8% | +/-$-1 | +/-$62,235 | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 |
| Idaho Springs city | +/-$12,275 | +/-$19,593 | +/-$6,660 | +/-8.5% | +/-$-1 | +/-$31,967 | +/-$9,189 | +/-$27,390 |
| St. Mary's CDP | +/-$23,637 | +/-$20,093 | +/-$19,547 | +/-44.5% | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 |
| Blue Valley CDP | +/-$36,253 | +/-$36,427 | +/-$18,760 | +/-41.7% | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 |
| Downieville-Lawson-Dumont CDP | +/-$33,651 | +/-$22,029 | +/-$10,087 | +/-8.2% | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$30,060 |
| Gilpin County | +/-$18,874 | +/-$17,174 | +/-$9,325 | +/-7.9% | +/-$-1 | +/-$28,446 | +/-$25,918 | +/-$19,880 |
| Clear Creek County | +/-$16,910 | +/-$12,098 | +/-$6,074 | +/-3.5% | +/-$-1 | +/-$17,662 | +/-$31,005 | +/-$2,539 |