Comparison to Surrounding Areas
The median household income ($67,863) for 80728 is less than the median household income for 80731 ($74,375) and 80736 ($79,196). But it's more than 80726 ($48,056), 80743 ($67,734), 80751 ($48,682), 80759 ($52,255), Logan County ($51,829), and Fleming town ($52,143).
| 80728 | $67,863 |
| Fleming town | $52,143 |
| Logan County | $51,829 |
Get Median Household Income for all Zip Codes in Colorado.
The average household income ($76,639) for 80728 is less than the average household income for 80726 ($101,762), 80731 ($88,533), 80736 ($108,076), 80743 ($82,379), and 80759 ($79,292). But it's more than 80751 ($69,440), Logan County ($74,877), and Fleming town ($61,840).
| 80728 | $76,639 |
| Fleming town | $61,840 |
| Logan County | $74,877 |
Get Average Household Income for all Zip Codes in Colorado.
The per-capita income for 80728 is $31,289. The per capita income ($31,289) for 80728 is less than the per capita income for 80726 ($54,774), 80731 ($39,208), 80736 ($57,689), 80743 ($33,757), and 80759 ($31,855). But it's more than 80751 ($27,735), Logan County ($30,922), and Fleming town ($25,314).
| 80728 | $31,289 |
| Fleming town | $25,314 |
| Logan County | $30,922 |
Get Per-Capita Income for all Zip Codes in Colorado.
3.4% of households make over $200,000 a year. The percent high income households (3.4%) for 80728 is less than the percent high income households for 80726 (4.9%), 80731 (10.8%), 80736 (9.2%), 80743 (5.9%), and 80759 (9.0%). But it's more than 80751 (2.6%) and Fleming town (2.9%). And it's the same as Logan County (3.4%).
| 80728 | 3.4% |
| Fleming town | 2.9% |
| Logan County | 3.4% |
Get High Income Households for all Zip Codes in Colorado.
| under 25 years | 25 to 44 years | 45 to 64 years | 65 years and over | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 80728 | $-1 | $69,205 | $69,653 | $60,000 |
| Fleming town | $-1 | $68,182 | $63,594 | $27,500 |
| Logan County | $62,549 | $61,543 | $64,353 | $41,818 |
Get Median Household Income by Age of Householder for all Zip Codes in Colorado.
Use our lookalike & filtering workflow to discover every zip that matches your ideal market profile.
Our Income By Zip Code Lists let you start with a zip like 80728, then automatically find hundreds of similar zips by income, demographics, and growth potential — so you can build a smarter target list in minutes.
Get Your Income By Zip Code List
Get all zip codes in a state or the entire US with data such as median household income.
Starting at $65.
All income statistics above are the most current, comparable income statistics available from the US Census Bureau and are from the American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. You can find this information and other demographics for 80728 on the US Census Bureau’s website. These values are in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars and were downloaded on 29 January 2026.
Margins of error for the income data are:
| Median Household Income | Average Household Income | Per Capita Income | High Income Households | Median Household Income by Age of Householder | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| under 25 | 25 to 44 | 45 to 64 | 65+ | |||||
| 80728 | +/-$9,181 | +/-$8,165 | +/-$5,116 | +/-2.3% | +/-$-1 | +/-$15,726 | +/-$16,193 | +/-$24,002 |
| Fleming town | +/-$14,968 | +/-$8,975 | +/-$5,342 | +/-2.7% | +/-$-1 | +/-$21,923 | +/-$11,575 | +/-$14,027 |
| Logan County | +/-$7,707 | +/-$4,572 | +/-$1,681 | +/-1.0% | +/-$36,346 | +/-$9,596 | +/-$10,313 | +/-$3,574 |