Comparison to Surrounding Areas
The median household income ($88,125) for 80827 is less than the median household income for 80135 ($136,083), 80863 ($104,779), and Park County ($103,670). But it's more than 80456 ($-1), 80432 ($44,605), 80449 ($59,635), 80820 ($49,375), 80814 ($80,500), 80816 ($75,472), and Teller County ($85,361).
| 80827 | $88,125 |
| Park County | $103,670 |
| Teller County | $85,361 |
Get Median Household Income for all Zip Codes in Colorado.
The average household income ($108,348) for 80827 is less than the average household income for 80135 ($179,627), 80456 ($122,525), 80814 ($114,607), 80863 ($120,792), Park County ($131,424), and Teller County ($109,174). But it's more than 80432 ($63,054), 80449 ($97,475), 80816 ($107,555), and 80820 ($102,659).
| 80827 | $108,348 |
| Park County | $131,424 |
| Teller County | $109,174 |
Get Average Household Income for all Zip Codes in Colorado.
The per-capita income for 80827 is $56,309. The per capita income ($56,309) for 80827 is less than the per capita income for 80135 ($75,216), 80456 ($84,046), 80814 ($59,579), 80820 ($62,040), and Park County ($64,157). But it's more than 80432 ($46,723), 80449 ($41,233), 80816 ($53,913), 80863 ($50,096), and Teller County ($50,784).
| 80827 | $56,309 |
| Park County | $64,157 |
| Teller County | $50,784 |
Get Per-Capita Income for all Zip Codes in Colorado.
16.7% of households make over $200,000 a year. The percent high income households (16.7%) for 80827 is less than the percent high income households for 80135 (32.4%) and 80456 (27.8%). But it's more than 80863 (14.4%), 80816 (12.4%), 80820 (5.9%), 80432 (0.0%), 80449 (5.8%), 80814 (9.5%), Teller County (10.8%), and Park County (15.3%).
| 80827 | 16.7% |
| Park County | 15.3% |
| Teller County | 10.8% |
Get High Income Households for all Zip Codes in Colorado.
| under 25 years | 25 to 44 years | 45 to 64 years | 65 years and over | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 80827 | $-1 | $-1 | $158,393 | $59,600 |
| Park County | $86,366 | $119,068 | $120,476 | $73,594 |
| Teller County | $54,492 | $110,556 | $92,284 | $61,923 |
Get Median Household Income by Age of Householder for all Zip Codes in Colorado.
Use our lookalike & filtering workflow to discover every zip that matches your ideal market profile.
Our Income By Zip Code Lists let you start with a zip like 80827, then automatically find hundreds of similar zips by income, demographics, and growth potential — so you can build a smarter target list in minutes.
Get Your Income By Zip Code List
Get all zip codes in a state or the entire US with data such as median household income.
Starting at $65.
All income statistics above are the most current, comparable income statistics available from the US Census Bureau and are from the American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. You can find this information and other demographics for 80827 on the US Census Bureau’s website. These values are in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars and were downloaded on 29 January 2026.
Margins of error for the income data are:
| Median Household Income | Average Household Income | Per Capita Income | High Income Households | Median Household Income by Age of Householder | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| under 25 | 25 to 44 | 45 to 64 | 65+ | |||||
| 80827 | +/-$61,808 | +/-$32,147 | +/-$12,824 | +/-14.0% | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$140,294 | +/-$50,648 |
| Park County | +/-$17,612 | +/-$16,361 | +/-$7,941 | +/-3.6% | +/-$58,533 | +/-$9,651 | +/-$27,234 | +/-$10,730 |
| Teller County | +/-$5,719 | +/-$5,399 | +/-$2,516 | +/-1.9% | +/-$9,433 | +/-$6,645 | +/-$14,197 | +/-$7,972 |