Comparison to Surrounding Areas
The median household income ($101,565) for 80923 is less than the median household income for 80908 ($133,965), 80920 ($113,036), 80922 ($108,019), 80924 ($139,447), 80927 ($163,803), and 80938 ($108,143). But it's more than 80917 ($72,991), 80918 ($87,685), El Paso County ($90,363), and Colorado Springs city ($84,818).
| 80923 | $101,565 |
| Colorado Springs city | $84,818 |
| El Paso County | $90,363 |
Get Median Household Income for all Zip Codes in Colorado.
The average household income ($118,854) for 80923 is less than the average household income for 80908 ($175,641), 80920 ($133,307), 80922 ($119,449), 80924 ($166,999), and 80927 ($162,977). But it's more than 80917 ($93,393), 80918 ($108,120), 80938 ($111,590), El Paso County ($116,684), and Colorado Springs city ($111,431).
| 80923 | $118,854 |
| Colorado Springs city | $111,431 |
| El Paso County | $116,684 |
Get Average Household Income for all Zip Codes in Colorado.
The per-capita income for 80923 is $47,329. The per capita income ($47,329) for 80923 is less than the per capita income for 80908 ($61,946), 80920 ($51,912), 80924 ($60,069), and 80927 ($52,624). But it's more than 80917 ($41,142), 80918 ($43,355), 80922 ($44,602), 80938 ($32,389), El Paso County ($46,133), and Colorado Springs city ($46,513).
| 80923 | $47,329 |
| Colorado Springs city | $46,513 |
| El Paso County | $46,133 |
Get Per-Capita Income for all Zip Codes in Colorado.
12.5% of households make over $200,000 a year. The percent high income households (12.5%) for 80923 is less than the percent high income households for 80908 (31.1%), 80920 (16.0%), 80924 (29.8%), 80927 (28.1%), and El Paso County (13.5%). But it's more than 80917 (4.4%), 80918 (10.3%), 80922 (12.4%), 80938 (11.8%), and Colorado Springs city (12.2%).
| 80923 | 12.5% |
| Colorado Springs city | 12.2% |
| El Paso County | 13.5% |
Get High Income Households for all Zip Codes in Colorado.
| under 25 years | 25 to 44 years | 45 to 64 years | 65 years and over | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 80923 | $83,712 | $100,772 | $131,138 | $67,236 |
| Colorado Springs city | $54,550 | $90,416 | $105,046 | $67,377 |
| El Paso County | $55,597 | $94,439 | $113,805 | $70,161 |
Get Median Household Income by Age of Householder for all Zip Codes in Colorado.
Use our lookalike & filtering workflow to discover every zip that matches your ideal market profile.
Our Income By Zip Code Lists let you start with a zip like 80923, then automatically find hundreds of similar zips by income, demographics, and growth potential — so you can build a smarter target list in minutes.
Get Your Income By Zip Code List
Get all zip codes in a state or the entire US with data such as median household income.
Starting at $65.
All income statistics above are the most current, comparable income statistics available from the US Census Bureau and are from the American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. You can find this information and other demographics for 80923 on the US Census Bureau’s website. These values are in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars and were downloaded on 29 January 2026.
Margins of error for the income data are:
| Median Household Income | Average Household Income | Per Capita Income | High Income Households | Median Household Income by Age of Householder | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| under 25 | 25 to 44 | 45 to 64 | 65+ | |||||
| 80923 | +/-$4,034 | +/-$5,884 | +/-$2,640 | +/-2.8% | +/-$8,110 | +/-$6,919 | +/-$3,494 | +/-$16,376 |
| Colorado Springs city | +/-$1,638 | +/-$1,980 | +/-$780 | +/-0.6% | +/-$5,627 | +/-$2,931 | +/-$4,380 | +/-$2,377 |
| El Paso County | +/-$1,401 | +/-$1,862 | +/-$677 | +/-0.5% | +/-$4,297 | +/-$2,365 | +/-$2,990 | +/-$1,910 |