Comparison to Surrounding Areas
The median household income ($131,111) for 80926 is less than the median household income for Rock Creek Park CDP ($146,250). But it's more than 81240 ($90,417), 80902 ($67,374), 80906 ($89,984), 80913 ($-1), 80813 ($48,530), 80860 ($84,107), Fremont County ($62,664), El Paso County ($90,363), and Colorado Springs city ($84,818).
| 80926 | $131,111 |
| Colorado Springs city | $84,818 |
| Rock Creek Park CDP | $146,250 |
| El Paso County | $90,363 |
| Fremont County | $62,664 |
Get Median Household Income for all Zip Codes in Colorado.
The average household income ($125,012) for 80926 is less than the average household income for 80906 ($143,951), 81240 ($145,348), and Rock Creek Park CDP ($146,917). But it's more than 80813 ($71,975), 80860 ($68,067), 80902 ($79,721), 80913 ($-1), Fremont County ($85,400), El Paso County ($116,684), and Colorado Springs city ($111,431).
| 80926 | $125,012 |
| Colorado Springs city | $111,431 |
| Rock Creek Park CDP | $146,917 |
| El Paso County | $116,684 |
| Fremont County | $85,400 |
Get Average Household Income for all Zip Codes in Colorado.
The per-capita income for 80926 is $49,613. The per capita income ($49,613) for 80926 is less than the per capita income for 80906 ($60,818), 81240 ($59,442), and Rock Creek Park CDP ($55,312). But it's more than 80813 ($37,300), 80860 ($34,688), 80902 ($24,409), 80913 ($33,761), Fremont County ($32,082), El Paso County ($46,133), and Colorado Springs city ($46,513).
| 80926 | $49,613 |
| Colorado Springs city | $46,513 |
| Rock Creek Park CDP | $55,312 |
| El Paso County | $46,133 |
| Fremont County | $32,082 |
Get Per-Capita Income for all Zip Codes in Colorado.
20.2% of households make over $200,000 a year. The percent high income households (20.2%) for 80926 is less than the percent high income households for 80906 (20.8%) and Rock Creek Park CDP (27.8%). But it's more than 81240 (15.0%), 80860 (0.0%), 80902 (2.8%), 80913 (-1.0%), 80813 (1.9%), Fremont County (5.9%), El Paso County (13.5%), and Colorado Springs city (12.2%).
| 80926 | 20.2% |
| Colorado Springs city | 12.2% |
| Rock Creek Park CDP | 27.8% |
| El Paso County | 13.5% |
| Fremont County | 5.9% |
Get High Income Households for all Zip Codes in Colorado.
| under 25 years | 25 to 44 years | 45 to 64 years | 65 years and over | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 80926 | $-1 | $144,267 | $124,375 | $-1 |
| Colorado Springs city | $54,550 | $90,416 | $105,046 | $67,377 |
| Rock Creek Park CDP | $-1 | $-1 | $-1 | $-1 |
| El Paso County | $55,597 | $94,439 | $113,805 | $70,161 |
| Fremont County | $63,821 | $78,750 | $73,203 | $47,160 |
Get Median Household Income by Age of Householder for all Zip Codes in Colorado.
Use our lookalike & filtering workflow to discover every zip that matches your ideal market profile.
Our Income By Zip Code Lists let you start with a zip like 80926, then automatically find hundreds of similar zips by income, demographics, and growth potential — so you can build a smarter target list in minutes.
Get Your Income By Zip Code List
Get all zip codes in a state or the entire US with data such as median household income.
Starting at $65.
All income statistics above are the most current, comparable income statistics available from the US Census Bureau and are from the American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. You can find this information and other demographics for 80926 on the US Census Bureau’s website. These values are in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars and were downloaded on 29 January 2026.
Margins of error for the income data are:
| Median Household Income | Average Household Income | Per Capita Income | High Income Households | Median Household Income by Age of Householder | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| under 25 | 25 to 44 | 45 to 64 | 65+ | |||||
| 80926 | +/-$89,588 | +/-$18,520 | +/-$8,264 | +/-14.1% | +/-$-1 | +/-$57,675 | +/-$96,449 | +/-$-1 |
| Colorado Springs city | +/-$1,638 | +/-$1,980 | +/-$780 | +/-0.6% | +/-$5,627 | +/-$2,931 | +/-$4,380 | +/-$2,377 |
| Rock Creek Park CDP | +/-$110,918 | +/-$81,706 | +/-$38,856 | +/-36.1% | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 |
| El Paso County | +/-$1,401 | +/-$1,862 | +/-$677 | +/-0.5% | +/-$4,297 | +/-$2,365 | +/-$2,990 | +/-$1,910 |
| Fremont County | +/-$4,433 | +/-$6,506 | +/-$2,653 | +/-1.4% | +/-$22,113 | +/-$14,585 | +/-$9,803 | +/-$5,959 |