Comparison to Surrounding Areas
The median household income ($122,679) for 80928 is less than the median household income for 80929 ($135,257). But it's more than 81025 ($72,778), 80930 ($90,467), 81008 ($69,925), 80808 ($85,500), 80817 ($86,543), 80864 ($66,541), 80925 ($106,953), El Paso County ($90,363), and Fountain city ($86,242).
| 80928 | $122,679 |
| Fountain city | $86,242 |
| El Paso County | $90,363 |
Get Median Household Income for all Zip Codes in Colorado.
The average household income ($123,640) for 80928 is less than the average household income for 80925 ($124,095) and 80930 ($131,023). But it's more than 81025 ($68,826), 80929 ($119,821), 81008 ($90,918), 80808 ($107,284), 80817 ($98,954), 80864 ($78,568), El Paso County ($116,684), and Fountain city ($98,145).
| 80928 | $123,640 |
| Fountain city | $98,145 |
| El Paso County | $116,684 |
Get Average Household Income for all Zip Codes in Colorado.
The per-capita income for 80928 is $47,975. The per capita income ($47,975) for 80928 is more than 81025 ($31,639), 80930 ($46,259), 81008 ($40,024), 80808 ($42,440), 80817 ($35,699), 80864 ($34,212), 80925 ($40,385), 80929 ($47,450), El Paso County ($46,133), and Fountain city ($35,199).
| 80928 | $47,975 |
| Fountain city | $35,199 |
| El Paso County | $46,133 |
Get Per-Capita Income for all Zip Codes in Colorado.
8% of households make over $200,000 a year. The percent high income households (8.0%) for 80928 is less than the percent high income households for 80808 (11.9%), 80925 (11.9%), 80930 (8.8%), and El Paso County (13.5%). But it's more than 80817 (6.9%), 80864 (1.5%), 80929 (0.0%), 81008 (6.2%), 81025 (0.0%), and Fountain city (6.5%).
| 80928 | 8.0% |
| Fountain city | 6.5% |
| El Paso County | 13.5% |
Get High Income Households for all Zip Codes in Colorado.
| under 25 years | 25 to 44 years | 45 to 64 years | 65 years and over | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 80928 | $-1 | $135,260 | $127,571 | $92,500 |
| Fountain city | $54,917 | $95,055 | $103,971 | $48,110 |
| El Paso County | $55,597 | $94,439 | $113,805 | $70,161 |
Get Median Household Income by Age of Householder for all Zip Codes in Colorado.
Use our lookalike & filtering workflow to discover every zip that matches your ideal market profile.
Our Income By Zip Code Lists let you start with a zip like 80928, then automatically find hundreds of similar zips by income, demographics, and growth potential — so you can build a smarter target list in minutes.
Get Your Income By Zip Code List
Get all zip codes in a state or the entire US with data such as median household income.
Starting at $65.
All income statistics above are the most current, comparable income statistics available from the US Census Bureau and are from the American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. You can find this information and other demographics for 80928 on the US Census Bureau’s website. These values are in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars and were downloaded on 29 January 2026.
Margins of error for the income data are:
| Median Household Income | Average Household Income | Per Capita Income | High Income Households | Median Household Income by Age of Householder | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| under 25 | 25 to 44 | 45 to 64 | 65+ | |||||
| 80928 | +/-$13,175 | +/-$24,822 | +/-$9,360 | +/-7.2% | +/-$-1 | +/-$42,062 | +/-$14,120 | +/-$68,836 |
| Fountain city | +/-$6,912 | +/-$6,123 | +/-$2,289 | +/-2.4% | +/-$35,507 | +/-$10,519 | +/-$11,994 | +/-$11,166 |
| El Paso County | +/-$1,401 | +/-$1,862 | +/-$677 | +/-0.5% | +/-$4,297 | +/-$2,365 | +/-$2,990 | +/-$1,910 |