Comparison to Surrounding Areas
The median household income ($55,641) for 81023 is less than the median household income for 81005 ($70,574), 81069 ($97,513), 81253 ($76,346), and Pueblo County ($64,010). But it's more than 81004 ($51,789) and Beulah Valley CDP ($52,796).
| 81023 | $55,641 |
| Beulah Valley CDP | $52,796 |
| Pueblo County | $64,010 |
Get Median Household Income for all Zip Codes in Colorado.
The average household income ($101,185) for 81023 is less than the average household income for 81069 ($103,558). But it's more than 81004 ($65,717), 81005 ($90,196), 81253 ($79,516), Pueblo County ($84,455), and Beulah Valley CDP ($75,995).
| 81023 | $101,185 |
| Beulah Valley CDP | $75,995 |
| Pueblo County | $84,455 |
Get Average Household Income for all Zip Codes in Colorado.
The per-capita income for 81023 is $46,064. The per capita income ($46,064) for 81023 is less than the per capita income for 81069 ($47,487). But it's more than 81004 ($29,820), 81005 ($37,851), 81253 ($35,189), Pueblo County ($34,777), and Beulah Valley CDP ($32,556).
| 81023 | $46,064 |
| Beulah Valley CDP | $32,556 |
| Pueblo County | $34,777 |
Get Per-Capita Income for all Zip Codes in Colorado.
14.2% of households make over $200,000 a year. The percent high income households (14.2%) for 81023 is more than 81004 (2.4%), 81005 (6.5%), 81069 (10.2%), 81253 (9.1%), Pueblo County (6.2%), and Beulah Valley CDP (10.5%).
| 81023 | 14.2% |
| Beulah Valley CDP | 10.5% |
| Pueblo County | 6.2% |
Get High Income Households for all Zip Codes in Colorado.
| under 25 years | 25 to 44 years | 45 to 64 years | 65 years and over | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 81023 | $-1 | $147,778 | $-1 | $39,453 |
| Beulah Valley CDP | $-1 | $148,542 | $52,730 | $38,625 |
| Pueblo County | $45,048 | $70,023 | $74,905 | $50,737 |
Get Median Household Income by Age of Householder for all Zip Codes in Colorado.
Use our lookalike & filtering workflow to discover every zip that matches your ideal market profile.
Our Income By Zip Code Lists let you start with a zip like 81023, then automatically find hundreds of similar zips by income, demographics, and growth potential — so you can build a smarter target list in minutes.
Get Your Income By Zip Code List
Get all zip codes in a state or the entire US with data such as median household income.
Starting at $65.
All income statistics above are the most current, comparable income statistics available from the US Census Bureau and are from the American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. You can find this information and other demographics for 81023 on the US Census Bureau’s website. These values are in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars and were downloaded on 29 January 2026.
Margins of error for the income data are:
| Median Household Income | Average Household Income | Per Capita Income | High Income Households | Median Household Income by Age of Householder | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| under 25 | 25 to 44 | 45 to 64 | 65+ | |||||
| 81023 | +/-$5,765 | +/-$26,559 | +/-$11,148 | +/-8.5% | +/-$-1 | +/-$47,860 | +/-$-1 | +/-$21,895 |
| Beulah Valley CDP | +/-$15,907 | +/-$30,626 | +/-$7,363 | +/-14.7% | +/-$-1 | +/-$103,549 | +/-$7,048 | +/-$26,198 |
| Pueblo County | +/-$2,208 | +/-$2,341 | +/-$918 | +/-0.7% | +/-$6,763 | +/-$5,307 | +/-$3,681 | +/-$2,820 |