Comparison to Surrounding Areas
The median household income ($-1) for 81084 is less than 81041 ($48,500), 81052 ($58,875), 81073 ($47,167), 81090 ($46,389), Prowers County ($53,508), Baca County ($46,215), and Two Buttes town ($25,000). And it's the same as 81087 ($-1).
| 81084 | $-1 |
| Two Buttes town | $25,000 |
| Baca County | $46,215 |
| Prowers County | $53,508 |
Get Median Household Income for all Zip Codes in Colorado.
The average household income ($35,646) for 81084 is less than the average household income for 81052 ($84,780), 81087 ($55,077), 81090 ($57,129), 81041 ($94,820), 81073 ($68,651), Prowers County ($81,349), and Baca County ($64,396). But it's more than Two Buttes town ($29,040).
| 81084 | $35,646 |
| Two Buttes town | $29,040 |
| Baca County | $64,396 |
| Prowers County | $81,349 |
Get Average Household Income for all Zip Codes in Colorado.
The per-capita income for 81084 is $23,764. The per capita income ($23,764) for 81084 is less than the per capita income for 81041 ($31,981), 81052 ($32,927), 81073 ($29,524), 81090 ($34,105), Baca County ($30,779), and Prowers County ($32,455). But it's more than 81087 ($21,477) and Two Buttes town ($19,360).
| 81084 | $23,764 |
| Two Buttes town | $19,360 |
| Baca County | $30,779 |
| Prowers County | $32,455 |
Get Per-Capita Income for all Zip Codes in Colorado.
0% of households make over $200,000 a year. The percent high income households (0.0%) for 81084 is less than 81052 (5.0%), 81087 (1.2%), 81090 (2.2%), 81041 (13.0%), 81073 (3.6%), Prowers County (5.0%), and Baca County (3.1%). And it's the same as Two Buttes town (0.0%).
| 81084 | 0.0% |
| Two Buttes town | 0.0% |
| Baca County | 3.1% |
| Prowers County | 5.0% |
Get High Income Households for all Zip Codes in Colorado.
| under 25 years | 25 to 44 years | 45 to 64 years | 65 years and over | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 81084 | $-1 | $-1 | $-1 | $25,000 |
| Two Buttes town | $-1 | $-1 | $-1 | $25,000 |
| Baca County | $-1 | $48,466 | $53,182 | $30,625 |
| Prowers County | $39,275 | $76,302 | $65,219 | $39,917 |
Get Median Household Income by Age of Householder for all Zip Codes in Colorado.
Use our lookalike & filtering workflow to discover every zip that matches your ideal market profile.
Our Income By Zip Code Lists let you start with a zip like 81084, then automatically find hundreds of similar zips by income, demographics, and growth potential — so you can build a smarter target list in minutes.
Get Your Income By Zip Code List
Get all zip codes in a state or the entire US with data such as median household income.
Starting at $65.
All income statistics above are the most current, comparable income statistics available from the US Census Bureau and are from the American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. You can find this information and other demographics for 81084 on the US Census Bureau’s website. These values are in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars and were downloaded on 29 January 2026.
Margins of error for the income data are:
| Median Household Income | Average Household Income | Per Capita Income | High Income Households | Median Household Income by Age of Householder | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| under 25 | 25 to 44 | 45 to 64 | 65+ | |||||
| 81084 | +/-$-1 | +/-$20,531 | +/-$9,748 | +/-66.5% | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$22,791 |
| Two Buttes town | +/-$22,791 | +/-$9,728 | +/-$7,303 | +/-100.0% | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$22,791 |
| Baca County | +/-$8,944 | +/-$6,395 | +/-$2,858 | +/-1.4% | +/-$-1 | +/-$8,209 | +/-$15,946 | +/-$16,321 |
| Prowers County | +/-$6,697 | +/-$14,692 | +/-$5,872 | +/-2.0% | +/-$11,396 | +/-$10,987 | +/-$14,735 | +/-$9,050 |