Comparison to Surrounding Areas
The median household income ($55,000) for 81132 is less than the median household income for 81125 ($56,250), 81144 ($64,662), 81149 ($57,019), 81154 ($77,177), 81230 ($77,942), and Rio Grande County ($64,411). But it's more than 81120 ($47,546), 81140 ($46,781), Saguache County ($50,082), and Del Norte town ($40,700).
| 81132 | $55,000 |
| Del Norte town | $40,700 |
| Rio Grande County | $64,411 |
| Saguache County | $50,082 |
Get Median Household Income for all Zip Codes in Colorado.
The average household income ($83,235) for 81132 is less than the average household income for 81144 ($83,750), 81154 ($95,781), 81230 ($92,172), and Rio Grande County ($85,497). But it's more than 81120 ($64,815), 81125 ($69,130), 81140 ($71,091), 81149 ($73,628), Saguache County ($82,915), and Del Norte town ($61,148).
| 81132 | $83,235 |
| Del Norte town | $61,148 |
| Rio Grande County | $85,497 |
| Saguache County | $82,915 |
Get Average Household Income for all Zip Codes in Colorado.
The per-capita income for 81132 is $40,660. The per capita income ($40,660) for 81132 is less than the per capita income for 81154 ($48,441), 81230 ($42,422), and Saguache County ($41,682). But it's more than 81125 ($31,079), 81144 ($37,699), 81149 ($33,748), 81120 ($33,271), 81140 ($30,656), Rio Grande County ($39,615), and Del Norte town ($32,047).
| 81132 | $40,660 |
| Del Norte town | $32,047 |
| Rio Grande County | $39,615 |
| Saguache County | $41,682 |
Get Per-Capita Income for all Zip Codes in Colorado.
6.1% of households make over $200,000 a year. The percent high income households (6.1%) for 81132 is less than the percent high income households for 81230 (7.7%) and Del Norte town (7.1%). But it's more than 81154 (5.8%), 81144 (4.5%), 81149 (1.1%), 81120 (3.4%), 81125 (3.9%), 81140 (4.7%), Saguache County (3.2%), and Rio Grande County (5.5%).
| 81132 | 6.1% |
| Del Norte town | 7.1% |
| Rio Grande County | 5.5% |
| Saguache County | 3.2% |
Get High Income Households for all Zip Codes in Colorado.
| under 25 years | 25 to 44 years | 45 to 64 years | 65 years and over | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 81132 | $23,641 | $85,638 | $79,375 | $46,157 |
| Del Norte town | $23,641 | $128,750 | $40,500 | $38,544 |
| Rio Grande County | $-1 | $75,573 | $84,929 | $50,013 |
| Saguache County | $-1 | $43,309 | $71,140 | $35,270 |
Get Median Household Income by Age of Householder for all Zip Codes in Colorado.
Use our lookalike & filtering workflow to discover every zip that matches your ideal market profile.
Our Income By Zip Code Lists let you start with a zip like 81132, then automatically find hundreds of similar zips by income, demographics, and growth potential — so you can build a smarter target list in minutes.
Get Your Income By Zip Code List
Get all zip codes in a state or the entire US with data such as median household income.
Starting at $65.
All income statistics above are the most current, comparable income statistics available from the US Census Bureau and are from the American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. You can find this information and other demographics for 81132 on the US Census Bureau’s website. These values are in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars and were downloaded on 29 January 2026.
Margins of error for the income data are:
| Median Household Income | Average Household Income | Per Capita Income | High Income Households | Median Household Income by Age of Householder | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| under 25 | 25 to 44 | 45 to 64 | 65+ | |||||
| 81132 | +/-$10,170 | +/-$17,649 | +/-$8,437 | +/-4.4% | +/-$20,539 | +/-$45,366 | +/-$29,007 | +/-$10,651 |
| Del Norte town | +/-$7,687 | +/-$12,982 | +/-$5,098 | +/-7.0% | +/-$20,539 | +/-$109,714 | +/-$28,679 | +/-$1,070 |
| Rio Grande County | +/-$8,434 | +/-$9,928 | +/-$4,518 | +/-1.9% | +/-$-1 | +/-$22,982 | +/-$21,789 | +/-$9,511 |
| Saguache County | +/-$9,396 | +/-$17,737 | +/-$9,228 | +/-1.9% | +/-$-1 | +/-$19,471 | +/-$17,091 | +/-$9,379 |