Comparison to Surrounding Areas
The median household income ($47,448) for 81136 is less than the median household income for 81125 ($56,250), 81144 ($64,662), 81146 ($69,556), Alamosa County ($55,397), and Saguache County ($50,082). But it's more than 81131 ($45,156) and Hooper town ($46,875).
| 81136 | $47,448 |
| Hooper town | $46,875 |
| Alamosa County | $55,397 |
| Saguache County | $50,082 |
Get Median Household Income for all Zip Codes in Colorado.
The average household income ($74,651) for 81136 is less than the average household income for 81131 ($130,769), 81144 ($83,750), 81146 ($96,177), and Saguache County ($82,915). But it's more than 81125 ($69,130), Alamosa County ($73,625), and Hooper town ($58,926).
| 81136 | $74,651 |
| Hooper town | $58,926 |
| Alamosa County | $73,625 |
| Saguache County | $82,915 |
Get Average Household Income for all Zip Codes in Colorado.
The per-capita income for 81136 is $27,246. The per capita income ($27,246) for 81136 is less than the per capita income for 81125 ($31,079), 81131 ($94,240), 81144 ($37,699), 81146 ($38,608), Alamosa County ($29,946), and Saguache County ($41,682). But it's more than Hooper town ($18,155).
| 81136 | $27,246 |
| Hooper town | $18,155 |
| Alamosa County | $29,946 |
| Saguache County | $41,682 |
Get Per-Capita Income for all Zip Codes in Colorado.
4.7% of households make over $200,000 a year. The percent high income households (4.7%) for 81136 is less than the percent high income households for 81131 (5.8%) and 81146 (10.6%). But it's more than 81125 (3.9%), 81144 (4.5%), Alamosa County (3.8%), Saguache County (3.2%), and Hooper town (4.0%).
| 81136 | 4.7% |
| Hooper town | 4.0% |
| Alamosa County | 3.8% |
| Saguache County | 3.2% |
Get High Income Households for all Zip Codes in Colorado.
| under 25 years | 25 to 44 years | 45 to 64 years | 65 years and over | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 81136 | $-1 | $-1 | $-1 | $42,500 |
| Hooper town | $-1 | $53,958 | $-1 | $-1 |
| Alamosa County | $-1 | $61,639 | $57,500 | $48,333 |
| Saguache County | $-1 | $43,309 | $71,140 | $35,270 |
Get Median Household Income by Age of Householder for all Zip Codes in Colorado.
Use our lookalike & filtering workflow to discover every zip that matches your ideal market profile.
Our Income By Zip Code Lists let you start with a zip like 81136, then automatically find hundreds of similar zips by income, demographics, and growth potential — so you can build a smarter target list in minutes.
Get Your Income By Zip Code List
Get all zip codes in a state or the entire US with data such as median household income.
Starting at $65.
All income statistics above are the most current, comparable income statistics available from the US Census Bureau and are from the American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. You can find this information and other demographics for 81136 on the US Census Bureau’s website. These values are in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars and were downloaded on 29 January 2026.
Margins of error for the income data are:
| Median Household Income | Average Household Income | Per Capita Income | High Income Households | Median Household Income by Age of Householder | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| under 25 | 25 to 44 | 45 to 64 | 65+ | |||||
| 81136 | +/-$16,962 | +/-$24,686 | +/-$8,066 | +/-5.9% | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$27,685 |
| Hooper town | +/-$13,925 | +/-$28,476 | +/-$9,131 | +/-7.5% | +/-$-1 | +/-$15,093 | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 |
| Alamosa County | +/-$4,512 | +/-$6,784 | +/-$2,532 | +/-1.5% | +/-$-1 | +/-$6,493 | +/-$11,572 | +/-$10,290 |
| Saguache County | +/-$9,396 | +/-$17,737 | +/-$9,228 | +/-1.9% | +/-$-1 | +/-$19,471 | +/-$17,091 | +/-$9,379 |