Comparison to Surrounding Areas
The median household income ($-1) for 81222 is less than 81143 ($30,915), 81201 ($80,248), 81223 ($51,889), 81233 ($60,386), and Fremont County ($62,664). And it's the same as Coaldale CDP ($-1).
| 81222 | $-1 |
| Coaldale CDP | $-1 |
| Fremont County | $62,664 |
Get Median Household Income for all Zip Codes in Colorado.
The average household income ($268,848) for 81222 is more than 81143 ($52,720), 81201 ($103,789), 81223 ($66,051), 81233 ($88,427), and Fremont County ($85,400). And it's the same as Coaldale CDP ($268,848).
| 81222 | $268,848 |
| Coaldale CDP | $268,848 |
| Fremont County | $85,400 |
Get Average Household Income for all Zip Codes in Colorado.
The per-capita income for 81222 is $93,805. The per capita income ($93,805) for 81222 is more than 81143 ($23,780), 81201 ($51,183), 81223 ($30,813), 81233 ($43,145), and Fremont County ($32,082). And it's the same as Coaldale CDP ($93,805).
| 81222 | $93,805 |
| Coaldale CDP | $93,805 |
| Fremont County | $32,082 |
Get Per-Capita Income for all Zip Codes in Colorado.
17.5% of households make over $200,000 a year. The percent high income households (17.5%) for 81222 is more than 81143 (1.7%), 81201 (11.8%), 81223 (3.8%), 81233 (5.7%), and Fremont County (5.9%). And it's the same as Coaldale CDP (17.5%).
| 81222 | 17.5% |
| Coaldale CDP | 17.5% |
| Fremont County | 5.9% |
Get High Income Households for all Zip Codes in Colorado.
| under 25 years | 25 to 44 years | 45 to 64 years | 65 years and over | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 81222 | $-1 | $-1 | $-1 | $-1 |
| Coaldale CDP | $-1 | $-1 | $-1 | $-1 |
| Fremont County | $63,821 | $78,750 | $73,203 | $47,160 |
Get Median Household Income by Age of Householder for all Zip Codes in Colorado.
Use our lookalike & filtering workflow to discover every zip that matches your ideal market profile.
Our Income By Zip Code Lists let you start with a zip like 81222, then automatically find hundreds of similar zips by income, demographics, and growth potential — so you can build a smarter target list in minutes.
Get Your Income By Zip Code List
Get all zip codes in a state or the entire US with data such as median household income.
Starting at $65.
All income statistics above are the most current, comparable income statistics available from the US Census Bureau and are from the American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. You can find this information and other demographics for 81222 on the US Census Bureau’s website. These values are in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars and were downloaded on 29 January 2026.
Margins of error for the income data are:
| Median Household Income | Average Household Income | Per Capita Income | High Income Households | Median Household Income by Age of Householder | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| under 25 | 25 to 44 | 45 to 64 | 65+ | |||||
| 81222 | +/-$-1 | +/-$344,678 | +/-$148,195 | +/-29.8% | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 |
| Coaldale CDP | +/-$-1 | +/-$344,678 | +/-$148,195 | +/-29.8% | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 |
| Fremont County | +/-$4,433 | +/-$6,506 | +/-$2,653 | +/-1.4% | +/-$22,113 | +/-$14,585 | +/-$9,803 | +/-$5,959 |