Comparison to Surrounding Areas
The median household income ($80,893) for 81403 is less than the median household income for 81220 ($250,001), 81432 ($90,882), Ouray County ($91,020), and Colona CDP ($128,750). But it's more than 81423 ($62,125), 81425 ($73,682), 81430 ($74,148), 81401 ($71,286), 81424 ($39,960), Montrose County ($72,120), and Montrose city ($70,386).
| 81403 | $80,893 |
| Colona CDP | $128,750 |
| Montrose city | $70,386 |
| Montrose County | $72,120 |
| Ouray County | $91,020 |
Get Median Household Income for all Zip Codes in Colorado.
The average household income ($101,009) for 81403 is less than the average household income for 81220 ($278,726), 81430 ($176,674), 81432 ($112,068), Ouray County ($107,727), and Colona CDP ($125,772). But it's more than 81401 ($87,950), 81423 ($92,074), 81424 ($58,950), 81425 ($90,963), Montrose County ($89,726), and Montrose city ($86,472).
| 81403 | $101,009 |
| Colona CDP | $125,772 |
| Montrose city | $86,472 |
| Montrose County | $89,726 |
| Ouray County | $107,727 |
Get Average Household Income for all Zip Codes in Colorado.
The per-capita income for 81403 is $41,675. The per capita income ($41,675) for 81403 is less than the per capita income for 81220 ($134,557), 81430 ($87,985), 81432 ($57,489), Ouray County ($54,268), and Colona CDP ($52,309). But it's more than 81401 ($38,661), 81423 ($37,621), 81424 ($27,369), 81425 ($35,488), Montrose County ($38,321), and Montrose city ($39,045).
| 81403 | $41,675 |
| Colona CDP | $52,309 |
| Montrose city | $39,045 |
| Montrose County | $38,321 |
| Ouray County | $54,268 |
Get Per-Capita Income for all Zip Codes in Colorado.
8.4% of households make over $200,000 a year. The percent high income households (8.4%) for 81403 is less than the percent high income households for 81220 (60.3%), 81423 (10.9%), 81430 (29.7%), 81432 (15.0%), and Ouray County (12.1%). But it's more than 81401 (8.2%), 81424 (0.0%), 81425 (8.3%), Montrose County (8.0%), Colona CDP (0.0%), and Montrose city (8.2%).
| 81403 | 8.4% |
| Colona CDP | 0.0% |
| Montrose city | 8.2% |
| Montrose County | 8.0% |
| Ouray County | 12.1% |
Get High Income Households for all Zip Codes in Colorado.
| under 25 years | 25 to 44 years | 45 to 64 years | 65 years and over | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 81403 | $14,922 | $81,295 | $95,000 | $72,398 |
| Colona CDP | $-1 | $-1 | $-1 | $127,647 |
| Montrose city | $-1 | $86,266 | $76,450 | $54,527 |
| Montrose County | $39,800 | $85,503 | $82,804 | $52,089 |
| Ouray County | $-1 | $79,071 | $125,078 | $85,188 |
Get Median Household Income by Age of Householder for all Zip Codes in Colorado.
Use our lookalike & filtering workflow to discover every zip that matches your ideal market profile.
Our Income By Zip Code Lists let you start with a zip like 81403, then automatically find hundreds of similar zips by income, demographics, and growth potential — so you can build a smarter target list in minutes.
Get Your Income By Zip Code List
Get all zip codes in a state or the entire US with data such as median household income.
Starting at $65.
All income statistics above are the most current, comparable income statistics available from the US Census Bureau and are from the American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. You can find this information and other demographics for 81403 on the US Census Bureau’s website. These values are in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars and were downloaded on 29 January 2026.
Margins of error for the income data are:
| Median Household Income | Average Household Income | Per Capita Income | High Income Households | Median Household Income by Age of Householder | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| under 25 | 25 to 44 | 45 to 64 | 65+ | |||||
| 81403 | +/-$11,671 | +/-$9,000 | +/-$4,346 | +/-2.5% | +/-$7,793 | +/-$22,702 | +/-$10,249 | +/-$5,458 |
| Colona CDP | +/-$25,597 | +/-$36,757 | +/-$16,887 | +/-49.5% | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$70,062 |
| Montrose city | +/-$5,938 | +/-$5,953 | +/-$2,843 | +/-2.1% | +/-$-1 | +/-$2,077 | +/-$6,650 | +/-$8,283 |
| Montrose County | +/-$2,832 | +/-$3,467 | +/-$1,439 | +/-1.4% | +/-$20,276 | +/-$4,095 | +/-$7,404 | +/-$6,434 |
| Ouray County | +/-$11,186 | +/-$7,922 | +/-$3,547 | +/-2.7% | +/-$-1 | +/-$18,806 | +/-$14,950 | +/-$18,973 |