Comparison to Surrounding Areas
The median household income ($-1) for 81638 is less than 80467 ($102,143), 81625 ($75,812), 81639 ($110,404), 81641 ($63,070), Moffat County ($73,849), and Routt County ($106,489).
| 81638 | $-1 |
| Moffat County | $73,849 |
| Routt County | $106,489 |
Get Median Household Income for all Zip Codes in Colorado.
The average household income ($69,041) for 81638 is less than 80467 ($124,993), 81625 ($87,069), 81639 ($110,876), 81641 ($79,712), Moffat County ($85,921), and Routt County ($150,721).
| 81638 | $69,041 |
| Moffat County | $85,921 |
| Routt County | $150,721 |
Get Average Household Income for all Zip Codes in Colorado.
The per-capita income for 81638 is $35,064. The per capita income ($35,064) for 81638 is less than 80467 ($56,114), 81625 ($37,185), 81639 ($46,918), 81641 ($35,376), Moffat County ($35,967), and Routt County ($68,776).
| 81638 | $35,064 |
| Moffat County | $35,967 |
| Routt County | $68,776 |
Get Per-Capita Income for all Zip Codes in Colorado.
0% of households make over $200,000 a year. The percent high income households (0.0%) for 81638 is less than 80467 (11.5%), 81625 (4.2%), 81639 (10.8%), 81641 (4.6%), Moffat County (4.0%), and Routt County (21.6%).
| 81638 | 0.0% |
| Moffat County | 4.0% |
| Routt County | 21.6% |
Get High Income Households for all Zip Codes in Colorado.
| under 25 years | 25 to 44 years | 45 to 64 years | 65 years and over | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 81638 | $-1 | $-1 | $-1 | $90,417 |
| Moffat County | $78,178 | $79,850 | $93,036 | $41,769 |
| Routt County | $44,364 | $118,399 | $120,809 | $85,918 |
Get Median Household Income by Age of Householder for all Zip Codes in Colorado.
Use our lookalike & filtering workflow to discover every zip that matches your ideal market profile.
Our Income By Zip Code Lists let you start with a zip like 81638, then automatically find hundreds of similar zips by income, demographics, and growth potential — so you can build a smarter target list in minutes.
Get Your Income By Zip Code List
Get all zip codes in a state or the entire US with data such as median household income.
Starting at $65.
All income statistics above are the most current, comparable income statistics available from the US Census Bureau and are from the American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. You can find this information and other demographics for 81638 on the US Census Bureau’s website. These values are in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars and were downloaded on 29 January 2026.
Margins of error for the income data are:
| Median Household Income | Average Household Income | Per Capita Income | High Income Households | Median Household Income by Age of Householder | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| under 25 | 25 to 44 | 45 to 64 | 65+ | |||||
| 81638 | +/-$-1 | +/-$27,425 | +/-$14,982 | +/-53.0% | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$85,526 |
| Moffat County | +/-$8,536 | +/-$6,056 | +/-$2,251 | +/-1.9% | +/-$49,924 | +/-$12,267 | +/-$16,664 | +/-$3,593 |
| Routt County | +/-$9,881 | +/-$8,913 | +/-$4,211 | +/-2.6% | +/-$23,272 | +/-$12,790 | +/-$9,605 | +/-$17,038 |