Comparison to Surrounding Areas
The median household income ($-1) for 81640 is less than 84078 ($75,113), 81610 ($51,105), 81625 ($75,812), 81641 ($63,070), 82321 ($70,250), 82901 ($69,954), 84023 ($50,833), and Moffat County ($73,849). And it's the same as 81633 ($-1), 84035 ($-1), and Maybell CDP ($-1).
| 81640 | $-1 |
| Maybell CDP | $-1 |
| Moffat County | $73,849 |
Get Median Household Income for all Zip Codes in Colorado.
The average household income ($75,420) for 81640 is less than the average household income for 81625 ($87,069), 81641 ($79,712), 82321 ($78,905), 82901 ($97,252), 84078 ($95,862), and Moffat County ($85,921). But it's more than 81610 ($59,382), 81633 ($-1), 84023 ($50,105), 84035 ($65,344), and Maybell CDP ($-1).
| 81640 | $75,420 |
| Maybell CDP | $-1 |
| Moffat County | $85,921 |
Get Average Household Income for all Zip Codes in Colorado.
The per-capita income for 81640 is $25,520. The per capita income ($25,520) for 81640 is less than the per capita income for 84078 ($31,568), 84023 ($28,400), 84035 ($37,736), 81625 ($37,185), 81641 ($35,376), 82321 ($31,592), 82901 ($41,884), Moffat County ($35,967), and Maybell CDP ($25,997). But it's more than 81610 ($16,567) and 81633 ($-1).
| 81640 | $25,520 |
| Maybell CDP | $25,997 |
| Moffat County | $35,967 |
Get Per-Capita Income for all Zip Codes in Colorado.
0% of households make over $200,000 a year. The percent high income households (0.0%) for 81640 is less than the percent high income households for 81625 (4.2%), 81641 (4.6%), 82901 (7.5%), 84035 (4.1%), 84078 (7.2%), and Moffat County (4.0%). But it's more than 81633 (-1.0%). And it's the same as 81610 (0.0%), 82321 (0.0%), 84023 (0.0%), and Maybell CDP (0.0%).
| 81640 | 0.0% |
| Maybell CDP | 0.0% |
| Moffat County | 4.0% |
Get High Income Households for all Zip Codes in Colorado.
| under 25 years | 25 to 44 years | 45 to 64 years | 65 years and over | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 81640 | $-1 | $148,102 | $-1 | $-1 |
| Maybell CDP | $-1 | $-1 | $-1 | $-1 |
| Moffat County | $78,178 | $79,850 | $93,036 | $41,769 |
Get Median Household Income by Age of Householder for all Zip Codes in Colorado.
Use our lookalike & filtering workflow to discover every zip that matches your ideal market profile.
Our Income By Zip Code Lists let you start with a zip like 81640, then automatically find hundreds of similar zips by income, demographics, and growth potential — so you can build a smarter target list in minutes.
Get Your Income By Zip Code List
Get all zip codes in a state or the entire US with data such as median household income.
Starting at $65.
All income statistics above are the most current, comparable income statistics available from the US Census Bureau and are from the American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. You can find this information and other demographics for 81640 on the US Census Bureau’s website. These values are in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars and were downloaded on 29 January 2026.
Margins of error for the income data are:
| Median Household Income | Average Household Income | Per Capita Income | High Income Households | Median Household Income by Age of Householder | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| under 25 | 25 to 44 | 45 to 64 | 65+ | |||||
| 81640 | +/-$-1 | +/-$29,421 | +/-$11,438 | +/-37.9% | +/-$-1 | +/-$15,087 | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 |
| Maybell CDP | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$19,511 | +/-84.8% | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 |
| Moffat County | +/-$8,536 | +/-$6,056 | +/-$2,251 | +/-1.9% | +/-$49,924 | +/-$12,267 | +/-$16,664 | +/-$3,593 |