Comparison to Surrounding Areas
The median household income ($99,848) for 96819 is less than the median household income for 96701 ($111,173), 96744 ($131,653), 96818 ($100,567), and Honolulu County ($106,195). But it's more than 96813 ($91,690), 96817 ($75,476), 96820 ($-1), 96858 ($-1), 96859 ($-1), and Urban Honolulu CDP ($86,504).
| 96819 | $99,848 |
| Urban Honolulu CDP | $86,504 |
| Honolulu County | $106,195 |
Get Median Household Income for all Zip Codes in Hawaii.
The average household income ($141,072) for 96819 is less than the average household income for 96744 ($161,798). But it's more than 96859 ($-1), 96820 ($-1), 96858 ($-1), 96701 ($139,885), 96813 ($129,598), 96817 ($116,468), 96818 ($121,472), Honolulu County ($136,601), and Urban Honolulu CDP ($123,293).
| 96819 | $141,072 |
| Urban Honolulu CDP | $123,293 |
| Honolulu County | $136,601 |
Get Average Household Income for all Zip Codes in Hawaii.
The per-capita income for 96819 is $36,174. The per capita income ($36,174) for 96819 is less than the per capita income for 96744 ($51,682), 96817 ($42,251), 96818 ($41,317), 96701 ($51,857), 96813 ($62,285), Honolulu County ($47,516), and Urban Honolulu CDP ($49,569). But it's more than 96820 ($-1), 96858 ($35,342), and 96859 ($-1).
| 96819 | $36,174 |
| Urban Honolulu CDP | $49,569 |
| Honolulu County | $47,516 |
Get Per-Capita Income for all Zip Codes in Hawaii.
24.1% of households make over $200,000 a year. The percent high income households (24.1%) for 96819 is less than the percent high income households for 96744 (28.3%). But it's more than 96859 (-1.0%), 96820 (-1.0%), 96858 (-1.0%), 96701 (23.6%), 96813 (16.7%), 96817 (13.3%), 96818 (14.4%), Honolulu County (20.0%), and Urban Honolulu CDP (16.1%).
| 96819 | 24.1% |
| Urban Honolulu CDP | 16.1% |
| Honolulu County | 20.0% |
Get High Income Households for all Zip Codes in Hawaii.
| under 25 years | 25 to 44 years | 45 to 64 years | 65 years and over | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 96819 | $62,206 | $102,768 | $111,447 | $98,571 |
| Urban Honolulu CDP | $52,557 | $91,632 | $97,125 | $76,241 |
| Honolulu County | $57,823 | $108,725 | $124,506 | $94,383 |
Get Median Household Income by Age of Householder for all Zip Codes in Hawaii.
Use our lookalike & filtering workflow to discover every zip that matches your ideal market profile.
Our Income By Zip Code Lists let you start with a zip like 96819, then automatically find hundreds of similar zips by income, demographics, and growth potential — so you can build a smarter target list in minutes.
Get Your Income By Zip Code List
Get all zip codes in a state or the entire US with data such as median household income.
Starting at $65.
All income statistics above are the most current, comparable income statistics available from the US Census Bureau and are from the American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. You can find this information and other demographics for 96819 on the US Census Bureau’s website. These values are in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars and were downloaded on 29 January 2026.
Margins of error for the income data are:
| Median Household Income | Average Household Income | Per Capita Income | High Income Households | Median Household Income by Age of Householder | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| under 25 | 25 to 44 | 45 to 64 | 65+ | |||||
| 96819 | +/-$10,198 | +/-$8,307 | +/-$2,024 | +/-2.8% | +/-$38,841 | +/-$17,197 | +/-$26,953 | +/-$15,984 |
| Urban Honolulu CDP | +/-$1,705 | +/-$2,662 | +/-$1,061 | +/-0.8% | +/-$3,942 | +/-$4,353 | +/-$3,705 | +/-$1,972 |
| Honolulu County | +/-$1,953 | +/-$1,804 | +/-$597 | +/-0.5% | +/-$2,722 | +/-$2,282 | +/-$3,060 | +/-$2,432 |