Comparison to Surrounding Areas
The median household income ($79,456) for 60106 is less than the median household income for 60191 ($91,333), 60101 ($90,800), 60126 ($147,566), 60164 ($81,263), 60007 ($93,494), 60018 ($90,574), DuPage County ($112,096), Bensenville village ($79,515), and Wood Dale city ($91,382). But it's more than 60131 ($76,658) and Chicago city ($77,902).
| 60106 | $79,456 |
| Bensenville village | $79,515 |
| Chicago city | $77,902 |
| Wood Dale city | $91,382 |
| DuPage County | $112,096 |
Get Median Household Income for all Zip Codes in Illinois.
The average household income ($92,829) for 60106 is less than the average household income for 60191 ($109,262), 60018 ($107,883), 60101 ($107,803), 60126 ($206,367), 60007 ($113,086), DuPage County ($152,117), Chicago city ($116,016), and Wood Dale city ($108,736). But it's more than 60131 ($92,760), 60164 ($91,716), and Bensenville village ($92,585).
| 60106 | $92,829 |
| Bensenville village | $92,585 |
| Chicago city | $116,016 |
| Wood Dale city | $108,736 |
| DuPage County | $152,117 |
Get Average Household Income for all Zip Codes in Illinois.
The per-capita income for 60106 is $35,340. The per capita income ($35,340) for 60106 is less than the per capita income for 60191 ($42,187), 60018 ($37,121), 60101 ($39,489), 60126 ($77,520), 60007 ($46,078), DuPage County ($58,189), Chicago city ($50,086), and Wood Dale city ($42,223). But it's more than 60131 ($31,323), 60164 ($31,357), and Bensenville village ($35,193).
| 60106 | $35,340 |
| Bensenville village | $35,193 |
| Chicago city | $50,086 |
| Wood Dale city | $42,223 |
| DuPage County | $58,189 |
Get Per-Capita Income for all Zip Codes in Illinois.
5.1% of households make over $200,000 a year. The percent high income households (5.1%) for 60106 is less than the percent high income households for 60191 (9.5%), 60126 (36.3%), 60131 (7.8%), 60164 (5.7%), 60007 (13.5%), 60018 (11.3%), 60101 (10.1%), DuPage County (22.3%), Chicago city (14.5%), and Wood Dale city (8.9%). But it's more than Bensenville village (5.0%).
| 60106 | 5.1% |
| Bensenville village | 5.0% |
| Chicago city | 14.5% |
| Wood Dale city | 8.9% |
| DuPage County | 22.3% |
Get High Income Households for all Zip Codes in Illinois.
| under 25 years | 25 to 44 years | 45 to 64 years | 65 years and over | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 60106 | $66,580 | $92,566 | $82,281 | $60,179 |
| Bensenville village | $66,703 | $92,511 | $81,798 | $59,398 |
| Chicago city | $48,977 | $95,113 | $83,085 | $46,743 |
| Wood Dale city | $60,750 | $97,390 | $90,568 | $75,759 |
| DuPage County | $60,265 | $122,355 | $136,647 | $77,810 |
Get Median Household Income by Age of Householder for all Zip Codes in Illinois.
Use our lookalike & filtering workflow to discover every zip that matches your ideal market profile.
Our Income By Zip Code Lists let you start with a zip like 60106, then automatically find hundreds of similar zips by income, demographics, and growth potential — so you can build a smarter target list in minutes.
Get Your Income By Zip Code List
Get all zip codes in a state or the entire US with data such as median household income.
Starting at $65.
All income statistics above are the most current, comparable income statistics available from the US Census Bureau and are from the American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. You can find this information and other demographics for 60106 on the US Census Bureau’s website. These values are in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars and were downloaded on 29 January 2026.
Margins of error for the income data are:
| Median Household Income | Average Household Income | Per Capita Income | High Income Households | Median Household Income by Age of Householder | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| under 25 | 25 to 44 | 45 to 64 | 65+ | |||||
| 60106 | +/-$5,500 | +/-$7,274 | +/-$3,040 | +/-1.6% | +/-$17,115 | +/-$8,999 | +/-$7,157 | +/-$4,855 |
| Bensenville village | +/-$5,649 | +/-$7,842 | +/-$3,304 | +/-1.7% | +/-$20,621 | +/-$9,170 | +/-$7,843 | +/-$6,042 |
| Chicago city | +/-$907 | +/-$1,320 | +/-$581 | +/-0.3% | +/-$2,086 | +/-$1,495 | +/-$1,831 | +/-$1,340 |
| Wood Dale city | +/-$4,452 | +/-$7,979 | +/-$3,410 | +/-3.2% | +/-$2,264 | +/-$17,298 | +/-$18,447 | +/-$14,289 |
| DuPage County | +/-$1,607 | +/-$1,709 | +/-$615 | +/-0.6% | +/-$7,062 | +/-$2,923 | +/-$2,797 | +/-$1,843 |