Comparison to Surrounding Areas
The median household income ($139,982) for 60124 is less than the median household income for 60136 ($147,704), 60175 ($181,352), Campton Hills village ($209,134), and Gilberts village ($146,333). But it's more than 60177 ($126,144), 60123 ($87,693), 60140 ($111,241), 60151 ($117,450), 60118 ($106,912), Kane County ($103,163), Elgin city ($90,282), and South Elgin village ($127,203).
| 60124 | $139,982 |
| Campton Hills village | $209,134 |
| Elgin city | $90,282 |
| Gilberts village | $146,333 |
| South Elgin village | $127,203 |
| Kane County | $103,163 |
Get Median Household Income for all Zip Codes in Illinois.
The average household income ($167,558) for 60124 is less than the average household income for 60175 ($222,045) and Campton Hills village ($258,940). But it's more than 60177 ($141,755), 60123 ($101,181), 60136 ($147,870), 60140 ($165,025), 60151 ($136,261), 60118 ($144,634), Kane County ($131,975), Elgin city ($107,076), Gilberts village ($148,121), and South Elgin village ($141,911).
| 60124 | $167,558 |
| Campton Hills village | $258,940 |
| Elgin city | $107,076 |
| Gilberts village | $148,121 |
| South Elgin village | $141,911 |
| Kane County | $131,975 |
Get Average Household Income for all Zip Codes in Illinois.
The per-capita income for 60124 is $61,310. The per capita income ($61,310) for 60124 is less than the per capita income for 60175 ($73,047) and Campton Hills village ($81,211). But it's more than 60177 ($52,261), 60123 ($37,274), 60136 ($49,890), 60140 ($56,333), 60151 ($51,095), 60118 ($61,249), Kane County ($47,482), Elgin city ($37,057), Gilberts village ($49,927), and South Elgin village ($52,103).
| 60124 | $61,310 |
| Campton Hills village | $81,211 |
| Elgin city | $37,057 |
| Gilberts village | $49,927 |
| South Elgin village | $52,103 |
| Kane County | $47,482 |
Get Per-Capita Income for all Zip Codes in Illinois.
29.2% of households make over $200,000 a year. The percent high income households (29.2%) for 60124 is less than the percent high income households for 60175 (43.7%) and Campton Hills village (53.5%). But it's more than 60177 (22.5%), 60123 (7.9%), 60136 (27.0%), 60140 (17.9%), 60151 (13.1%), 60118 (20.6%), Kane County (17.9%), Elgin city (10.9%), Gilberts village (27.6%), and South Elgin village (22.4%).
| 60124 | 29.2% |
| Campton Hills village | 53.5% |
| Elgin city | 10.9% |
| Gilberts village | 27.6% |
| South Elgin village | 22.4% |
| Kane County | 17.9% |
Get High Income Households for all Zip Codes in Illinois.
| under 25 years | 25 to 44 years | 45 to 64 years | 65 years and over | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 60124 | $-1 | $146,420 | $168,028 | $84,130 |
| Campton Hills village | $-1 | $204,375 | $239,740 | $181,193 |
| Elgin city | $84,213 | $94,335 | $102,837 | $64,621 |
| Gilberts village | $-1 | $186,518 | $147,764 | $-1 |
| South Elgin village | $-1 | $134,529 | $146,548 | $65,128 |
| Kane County | $60,718 | $107,172 | $125,687 | $71,989 |
Get Median Household Income by Age of Householder for all Zip Codes in Illinois.
Use our lookalike & filtering workflow to discover every zip that matches your ideal market profile.
Our Income By Zip Code Lists let you start with a zip like 60124, then automatically find hundreds of similar zips by income, demographics, and growth potential — so you can build a smarter target list in minutes.
Get Your Income By Zip Code List
Get all zip codes in a state or the entire US with data such as median household income.
Starting at $65.
All income statistics above are the most current, comparable income statistics available from the US Census Bureau and are from the American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. You can find this information and other demographics for 60124 on the US Census Bureau’s website. These values are in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars and were downloaded on 29 January 2026.
Margins of error for the income data are:
| Median Household Income | Average Household Income | Per Capita Income | High Income Households | Median Household Income by Age of Householder | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| under 25 | 25 to 44 | 45 to 64 | 65+ | |||||
| 60124 | +/-$9,031 | +/-$9,698 | +/-$4,005 | +/-3.5% | +/-$-1 | +/-$13,862 | +/-$21,548 | +/-$18,163 |
| Campton Hills village | +/-$14,950 | +/-$29,912 | +/-$7,207 | +/-7.3% | +/-$-1 | +/-$41,401 | +/-$44,864 | +/-$49,034 |
| Elgin city | +/-$3,200 | +/-$3,664 | +/-$1,493 | +/-1.3% | +/-$29,467 | +/-$6,473 | +/-$6,923 | +/-$5,858 |
| Gilberts village | +/-$21,666 | +/-$17,440 | +/-$5,744 | +/-10.4% | +/-$-1 | +/-$53,480 | +/-$24,402 | +/-$-1 |
| South Elgin village | +/-$9,786 | +/-$9,857 | +/-$3,787 | +/-4.1% | +/-$-1 | +/-$14,702 | +/-$14,675 | +/-$8,685 |
| Kane County | +/-$2,082 | +/-$2,388 | +/-$817 | +/-0.7% | +/-$5,537 | +/-$3,056 | +/-$3,081 | +/-$3,165 |