Comparison to Surrounding Areas
The median household income ($152,727) for 60134 is less than the median household income for 60175 ($181,352). But it's more than 60119 ($130,722), 60174 ($104,534), 60185 ($107,194), 60510 ($121,622), Kane County ($103,163), and Geneva city ($144,341).
| 60134 | $152,727 |
| Geneva city | $144,341 |
| Kane County | $103,163 |
Get Median Household Income for all Zip Codes in Illinois.
The average household income ($186,303) for 60134 is less than the average household income for 60175 ($222,045). But it's more than 60119 ($167,595), 60174 ($143,828), 60185 ($128,849), 60510 ($152,820), Kane County ($131,975), and Geneva city ($183,870).
| 60134 | $186,303 |
| Geneva city | $183,870 |
| Kane County | $131,975 |
Get Average Household Income for all Zip Codes in Illinois.
The per-capita income for 60134 is $70,609. The per capita income ($70,609) for 60134 is less than the per capita income for 60175 ($73,047) and Geneva city ($73,547). But it's more than 60119 ($63,195), 60174 ($58,930), 60185 ($41,744), 60510 ($60,001), and Kane County ($47,482).
| 60134 | $70,609 |
| Geneva city | $73,547 |
| Kane County | $47,482 |
Get Per-Capita Income for all Zip Codes in Illinois.
35% of households make over $200,000 a year. The percent high income households (35.0%) for 60134 is less than the percent high income households for 60175 (43.7%). But it's more than 60119 (32.6%), 60174 (20.9%), 60185 (18.2%), 60510 (25.0%), Kane County (17.9%), and Geneva city (32.3%).
| 60134 | 35.0% |
| Geneva city | 32.3% |
| Kane County | 17.9% |
Get High Income Households for all Zip Codes in Illinois.
| under 25 years | 25 to 44 years | 45 to 64 years | 65 years and over | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 60134 | $69,113 | $176,552 | $185,589 | $90,357 |
| Geneva city | $68,910 | $177,862 | $173,450 | $93,365 |
| Kane County | $60,718 | $107,172 | $125,687 | $71,989 |
Get Median Household Income by Age of Householder for all Zip Codes in Illinois.
Use our lookalike & filtering workflow to discover every zip that matches your ideal market profile.
Our Income By Zip Code Lists let you start with a zip like 60134, then automatically find hundreds of similar zips by income, demographics, and growth potential — so you can build a smarter target list in minutes.
Get Your Income By Zip Code List
Get all zip codes in a state or the entire US with data such as median household income.
Starting at $65.
All income statistics above are the most current, comparable income statistics available from the US Census Bureau and are from the American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. You can find this information and other demographics for 60134 on the US Census Bureau’s website. These values are in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars and were downloaded on 29 January 2026.
Margins of error for the income data are:
| Median Household Income | Average Household Income | Per Capita Income | High Income Households | Median Household Income by Age of Householder | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| under 25 | 25 to 44 | 45 to 64 | 65+ | |||||
| 60134 | +/-$12,660 | +/-$10,660 | +/-$3,463 | +/-3.9% | +/-$22,796 | +/-$17,664 | +/-$22,365 | +/-$14,657 |
| Geneva city | +/-$9,457 | +/-$12,815 | +/-$4,507 | +/-4.4% | +/-$10,687 | +/-$29,816 | +/-$21,891 | +/-$16,109 |
| Kane County | +/-$2,082 | +/-$2,388 | +/-$817 | +/-0.7% | +/-$5,537 | +/-$3,056 | +/-$3,081 | +/-$3,165 |